Chas. Co. Board of Education Honors School System Retirees for Service to Students - Southern Maryland Headline News

Chas. Co. Board of Education Honors School System Retirees for Service to Students


LA PLATA, Md. (June 14, 2016)—The Board of Education honored several Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) employees at a June 9 retirement ceremony. Employees honored were those who have retired since July 1, 2015, and those who have announced their retirements at the end of the school year. "I can speak from experience, you're about to begin the best days of your life," said Virginia McGraw, chairman of the Board of Education. "We are very, very grateful for all of you for choosing Charles County Public Schools for your career paths," she said in opening remarks at the ceremony. Retirees are listed by name, last position held and the location where they worked.

• A. Sean Aiken, warehouse truck driver, Charles County Public Schools warehouse;

• Joanne Anderson, media instructional assistant, J.P. Ryon Elementary School;

• Cynthia Apperson, student data technician, Robert D. Stethem Educational Center;

• Linda Badgley, media instructional assistant, La Plata High School;

• H. Jerome Baker, school counselor, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School;

• Angela Baker, mathematics teacher, La Plata;

• Paul Balides, assistant superintendent - finance and business, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building;

• Cynthia Bartolomeo, English teacher, General Smallwood Middle School;

• Bhola Bishundat, building service worker, Mattawoman Middle School;

• Barbara Bond, mathematics teacher, Stethem;

• Janet Bondelid, electronics teacher, North Point High School;

• Charyl Bradd, special education instructional assistant - Emotional Adjusted (EA) program, Westlake High School;

• Marie Brandenburg, switchboard operator, Starkey;

• Katherine Breedlove, secretary - school administration and operations, Starkey;

• Irene Brewster, learning resource teacher, Smallwood;

• Francina Brown, special education instructional assistant - EA program, Smallwood;

• Frances Bryner, English as a Second Language (ESOL) teacher, Ryon;

• Jerome Butkiewicz, senior project manager, Starkey;

• Octavia Butler, kindergarten teacher, Ryon;

• Valerie Chase, second-grade teacher, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School;

• Richard Conn, pupil personnel worker, Starkey;

• Constance Conover, third-grade teacher, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;

• Cathy Cook, secretary, Mattawoman;

• Sharon Cusick, food service worker, Smallwood;

• Barbara Davis, speech therapist, Indian Head Elementary School;

• Amelia Dent, food service worker, Thomas Stone High School;

• Marsha Diaz, director for compliance, Starkey;

• Mary Jo Dyer, secretary in school administration, Starkey;

• Susan Farneth, library media specialist, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;

• Daniel Fenwick, truck driver, CCPS warehouse;

• Linda Ford, food service manager, Mattawoman;

• Wayne Freeman, principal, Stethem;

• Sonia Gilroy, food service worker, Matthew Henson Middle School;

• Ernestine Goldring, food service worker, T.C. Martin Elementary School;

• Norma Goode, secretary, Stone;

• Prapai Guffey, food service worker, La Plata;

• Natalie Hart, Title I coordinator, Starkey;

• Gloria Heisserman, pupil personnel worker, Starkey;

• Keith Hettel, assistant superintendent of supporting services, Starkey;

• Dennis Hillian, case manager - Judy Center, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School;

• Rebecca Irwin, second-grade teacher, Brown;

• Jean Jepsky, English teacher, Henry E. Lackey High School;

• Pauline Johnson, vice principal, Lackey High School;

• Teresa Jones, learning resource teacher, Piccowaxen Middle School;

• Janet Jones, reading resource teacher, John Hanson Middle School;

• Margaret Kaighn, secretary - planning and construction, Annex I building;

• Kimberly King, mathematics teacher, Milton M. Somers Middle School;

• William Kittle, building service worker, Stoddert;

• Billie Laub, speech therapist, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;

• Mei Lee, food service worker, Westlake High School;

• Carol Leveillee, principal, Neal;

• Christine Mais, executive assistant to the assistant superintendent of school administration, Starkey;

• Christie Marks, art teacher, Westlake;

• Charles Marshall, supervisor of operations, Annex I;

• Irene Masters, literacy instructional assistant, Theodore G. Davis Middle School;

• Carol McMakin, secretary, Maurice J. McDonough High School;

• George Monk, ROTC instructor, McDonough;

• Doris Mushaw, vice principal, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School;

• Clifford Nagle, teacher 11-month - athletic director, La Plata;

• Alvin O'Bannon, vice principal, Hanson;

• Shirley Olup, full day kindergarten instructional assistant, Mitchell;

• Leroy Pressley, music teacher - vocal, William A. Diggs Elementary School;

• Patricia Pugliese, science teacher, Hanson;

• Victoria Ramos, fifth-grade teacher, Martin;

• Rosalee Reeves, third-grade teacher, Ryon;

• James Ressler, English teacher, Westlake;

• Beatrice Ricks, special education instructional assistant Life Skills program, North Point;

• Deborah Riley, learning resource teacher, Diggs;

• Johnny E. Salisbury, building service worker, Smallwood;

• George Savoy, building service assistant manager, Diggs;

• Christina Saylor, secretary, La Plata;

• Anita Scherer, prekindergarten teacher, Ryon;

• William Short, building service manager, J.C. Parks Elementary School;

• Anna Smith, food service worker, Stone;

• Faye Stinehart, art teacher, Brown;

• Cheryl Swartzwelder, engineering concepts teacher, North Point;

• Jane Thoman, instructional specialist in mathematics, Starkey;

• Charles Thomas, building service worker, St. Charles High School;

• John Thompson, painter, CCPS maintenance shop;

• Joseph Troy, art teacher, La Plata;

• Josephine Turbyfill, kindergarten instructional assistant, Matula;

• William Watts, building service worker, Stoddert;

• Linda Westervelt, special education instructional assistant - EA Program, St. Charles;

• Richard Williams, computer teacher, La Plata and;

• Linda Wilson, special education instructional assistant - inclusion, T.C. Martin.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

John R. Griffiths, III - Florida Sun Real Estate, Keller William
Leave the snow behind for the warm Florida sun!

Follow SoMd HL News