Md. Democratic Party Announces DNC Delegates, Alternates, State DNC Members - Southern Maryland Headline News

Md. Democratic Party Announces DNC Delegates, Alternates, State DNC Members

20 pledged to Clinton; 11 to Sanders

ANNAPOLIS (May 23, 2016)—The Maryland Democratic Party today announced the allocation of delegates and alternates for the Democratic National Convention this summer in Philadelphia. Delegates were allocated based on the statewide percentage of votes each candidate won in Maryland's primary, held April 26.

"Our delegates and alternates reflect the diversity and strength of our party and our state," said Maryland Democratic Party Chair Bruce Poole. "The primary election energized Democrats, and we are united in our commitment to fighting for opportunity for all Marylanders. We look forward to working with everyone—Secretary Clinton supporters and Senator Sanders supporters alike—to keep Maryland blue in 2016."

Maryland DNC members for the 2016-2020 term were elected during the Maryland Democratic Party's State Central Committee Meeting at Martin's West, on May 21. The newly-elected members will represent all Marylanders by ensuring that the concerns of our state are elevated within the national party.

Maryland DNC Members 2016–2020 Term

• Glen Middleton

• Bel Leong-Hong

• Greg Pecoraro

• Yvette Lewis

Pledged Party Leaders and Elected Official Delegates (10)

• County Executive Rushern Baker III (Clinton)

• Senator Catherine Pugh (Clinton)

• Comptroller Peter Franchot (Clinton)

• MCDCC Member Johntel Green (Sanders)

• County Executive Kevin Kamenetz (Clinton)

• Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez (Sanders)

• Senator Susan Lee (Clinton)

• Senator Paul Pinsky (Sanders)

• County Executive Ike Leggett (Clinton)

• Delegate Jimmy Tarlau (Sanders)

Pledged At-Large Delegates (21)

• Donna Edwards (Clinton)

• Suchitra Balachandran (Sanders)

• Patricia Fenn (Clinton)

• Rev. Jamal Bryant (Sanders)

• Dylan Goldberg (Clinton)

• J. Darrell Carrington (Sanders)

• Amna Hashmi (Clinton)

• Delegate Jill Carter (Sanders)

• Loretta Johnson (Clinton)

• Sandra Falwell (Sanders)

• Robert Jones (Clinton)

• Roxie Herbekian (Sanders)

• Joseph Kitchen (Clinton)

• Benjamin Jealous (Sanders)

• Delegate Brooke Lierman (Clinton)

• Martha McKenna (Clinton)

• Merrick Moise (Clinton)

• Maya Rockeymoore Cummings (Clinton)

• Wayne Rogers (Clinton)

• Delegate Carlo Sanchez (Clinton)

• Lynn Venetoulis (Clinton)

Pledged At-Large Alternates (8)

• Register of Wills, Byron Macfarlane (Clinton)

• Jennifer Rodriguez (Clinton)

• Councilwoman Karen Toles (Clinton)

• Chirag Vasavda (Clinton)

• Lucinda-Marie Ware (Clinton)

• Gabe Cazares (Sanders)

• Virginia Kase (Sanders)

• Robert Muehlenkamp (Sanders)

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Griffin Flooring America
Visit our showrooms soon - or call for SHOP AT HOME Service!

Follow SoMd HL News