CSM Observes 56th Spring Commencement - Southern Maryland Headline News

CSM Observes 56th Spring Commencement

College Awards 941 Degrees, Certificates to Spring Class of 2015

The College of Southern Maryland celebrated 602 candidates for 941 degrees and certificates during its 56th spring commencement ceremony held May 21 at the La Plata Campus.

"Our students inspire me," said CSM President Dr. Brad Gottfried to students and guests attending the commencement ceremony. "They truly are an inspiration, not only to me but to our faculty and staff and certainly to all of you who know them, know their challenges and know their sacrifices. I want to recognize them. We understand that this is not an easy journey; that they have to sacrifice and we support them and we celebrate all of their achievements."

CSM awarded 659 associate degrees and 282 certificates: 45 percent of the students receiving awards were from Charles County, 27 percent from St. Mary's County and 25 percent from Calvert County with 3 percent from outside of the region.

Associate degrees were awarded predominantly in the fields of general studies, nursing, business administration, and arts and sciences, while general studies: transfer, and general studies accounting: basic and advanced were the most predominant certificates. Of the graduates, 70 percent were female. The ages of this spring's associate degree candidates ranged from 17 to 68.

Youngest Graduate Lydia Kivrak

The youngest candidate for graduation, Lydia Kivrak, 17, of Bryans Road, who earned an associate degree in arts and sciences: math and physical sciences with highest honors will be attending California Institute of Technology this fall. Kivrak said that she has been interested in science for as long as she could remember. "My grandfather worked at NASA and passed away when I was young but I remember him calling me a 'smart cookie' and encouraging me when I expressed interest in science," said Kivrak. It was CSM Professor Eleazer Ekwue's course in physics that piqued her interest in pursuing physics or astrophysics for a bachelor's degree, she said.

Oldest Graduate Carolyn Walker

The most senior graduate is Carolyn Walker, 68, of Waldorf, who earned an associate degree in hospitality management with honors.

A retired U.S. Navy chief, Walker served as an administrative, budget and supply officer with the U.S. Ceremonial Guard among other assignments, Walker began her studies at CSM in 2013 along with her husband who was also retired from the Navy. Both joined the college's veteran's organization as well as other community veteran groups as a way of continuing to serve their fellow service members, Walker said.

Her mantra, Walker said, is to "Love life and believe in yourself."

Student with Disabilities

Jamie Cusick, of Hughesville, graduated with an associate degree in criminal justice with highest honors. Cusick was born with a neuro-muscular disorder. As a high school student and in her first years of college, she required little assistance in class or in completing schoolwork. As the disorder has progressed, so has her need for assistance from CSM's Disability Support Services and a team of scribes and support staff. Focusing on her life's passions rather than her disorder has been her way of dealing with the discomfort, fatigue and uncertainty that each day brings, Cusick said.

Family Graduates

Twins Carly and Corrine Penny, 19, of La Plata, first came to CSM as high school students through the college's Educational Talent Search Program which introduces students with academic potential to higher education. Over the years, thousands of Charles County students have completed the program with nearly 98 percent of those students pursing college degrees. The Pennys earned associate degrees in business administration and will transfer to Towson University this fall.

Siblings, Bailey and Sarah McCoy of St. Leonard shared their commencement evening with family that included their mother Melissa McCoy, who is a current business administration major at CSM. Bailey McCoy, 23, who served in the Army National Guard, earned an associate degree in general studies: criminal justice and will pursue a bachelor's degree in the future. Sarah McCoy, 20, earned an associate degree in history with highest honors and will transfer to St. Mary's College of Maryland in the fall. She said that teachers at Calvert High School sparked her interest in history.

Student Athletes

James Day, 21, of Leonardtown, captain of CSM's men's basketball team for two seasons, graduated with an associate degree in business administration with high honors. During Honor's Convocation, May 20, Day earned the Outstanding Business Student of the Year Award. He will transfer to NCAA Division II Bluefield State College, in West Virginia with both athletic and academic scholarships.

Taylor Superior, of Leonardtown, provided the evening's student perspective, saying that by choosing CSM she enjoyed a wonderful college experience. Superior was a two-sport student-athlete at CSM, playing soccer and basketball. As a sophomore Taylor earned National Junior College First Team All-American-the highest award a women's soccer player can receive individually. She is the first women's soccer player in CSM history to earn this award. Taylor has received an athletic scholarship to the University of South Carolina Beaufort (USCB).

Keynote Speaker Tony Penny

The keynote speaker was WAVA Assistant Producer Tony Penny, a 1994 graduate of CSM. Penny is the special assistant to Dr. David Anderson, CEO of the diversity consulting firm The BridgeLeader Network and the founder and senior pastor of Bridgeway Community Church in Columbia, Maryland. Penny serves as the assistant producer of Anderson's "Real Talk with Dr. David Anderson" radio show.

As a member of BridgeLeader Network, Penny taught and facilitated discussion on the principles of racial reconciliation and multicultural effectiveness in Kenya, throughout the Middle East, New York City, Los Angeles, Ferguson, Missouri, and most recently, in Baltimore.

"My hope and my prayer for you is that you live a life of passion and a life that is lived 'on purpose,'" he told graduates attending the ceremony. Humility, optimism, perseverance and enthusiasm, spelling out HOPE, Penny believes, are the four key ingredients to living a life of passion and purpose. For more on Penny, visit http://www.csmd.edu/news/archive/2015/406b05cf943a2b80a64f475afcfb475fc530e134.html.

Annual Faculty Excellence Award Honoring Permanent Faculty

The Annual Faculty Excellence Award Honoring Permanent Faculty was presented to Technical and Industrial Studies Professor Bernice Brezina by CSM Faculty Senate President and Economics Professor Michael Green.

"Professor Brezina is a leader among the faculty in incorporating the latest technology into teaching. She explored and refined techniques to enhance student learning by using video in online, web hybrid and traditional classroom courses," said Green.

Brezina is a 1983 graduate of CSM. After earning a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering from the University of Maryland College Park, Brezina began working at CSM as a part-time mathematics instructor. As a professor, she has taught across the multiple disciplines of information technology, engineering technology, manufacturing technology and drafting.

Nursing Recognition Ceremony

During the nursing recognition ceremony held earlier in the day, Rebecca Rynders, of Waldorf, was recognized with the Academic Achievement in Nursing Award, given to the graduate with the highest grade point average in the nursing class. Jennifer Street, of La Plata, was recognized with the Achievement in Nursing Award, presented to the graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, clinical competence, community service and leadership potential. This spring's nursing program graduated 48 students.

Honors Convocation

Nearly one-fourth of all candidates for graduation achieved academic honors. At the college's May 20 Honors Convocation, 31 students were recognized for achieving highest honors (3.9-4.0 GPA), 35 for high honors (3.75-3.89 GPA) and 70 for honors (3.5 to 3.74 GPA).

Divisional awards were presented to the following students: Outstanding Computer Science Student, Seunghun "Jake" Kim; Outstanding Information Services Technology Student, Kyle H. Baker; George Flynn Memorial Accounting Award, Jeremy R. Snyder; Outstanding Business Administration Student, James. M. Day; Outstanding Management Development Student, Kimberly A. Fisher, Freshman Chemistry Award, Ryan Songy; Excellence in Chemistry Award, Kenneth W. Parker; Distinguished Honors in History, Noelle Thompson Worthington; Outstanding Art Student of the Year, Alan J. Frampton; Walter Grove II Memorial Art Scholarship, Nataline N. Beckley and Selene A. La Marca; Distinguished Honors in Music, Jenna D. Walton; COSMIC Symphony Music Scholarship, James L. Martin Jr.; Academic Achievement in Nursing, Rebecca Rynders; Achievement in Nursing, Jennifer C. Street; Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Graduate, Miranda N. Stauffer; Outstanding Medical Laboratory Technology Graduate, Sunny A. Schemery; Outstanding Physics Student, Connor S. Taylor; Outstanding Engineering Student, Kirstin D. Moore; Outstanding Mathematics Student, Alexander L. Ragland; Mathematics Progress Award, James E. Bowie; Outstanding Achievement in the Social Sciences Award, Darius A. Butler; Outstanding Academic Achievement in Teacher Education, Caitlin Dieguez; Outstanding Achievement in Criminal Justice, Stephanie N. Appleby; Outstanding Achievement in Homeland Security, Debra L. Brown and Outstanding Academic Achievement in Early Childhood Development, Gwendolyn Y. Kelly. Students receiving Center for Academic Excellence (CAE) Certificates included Jesse B. Hastings, David M. Butler, Lauren M. Kellough, Daniel J. Sadosky Jr., Rachel L. Tresler, Christopher R. Allahiari, Karen A. Carberry and Alessia M. Parks.

The following students at the College of Southern Maryland are candidates for degrees or certificates from the 56th spring commencement held May 21 at the La Plata Campus.

Calvert County

Broomes Island: Robert William Denton

Chesapeake Beach: Antonio Carlos Allen, Julie Marie Blum, Tyler John Boito, Nicole Marie Eaton, Miranda Leigh Gatto, Anna Olexandrivna Isaienko, Amanda K. Mackey, Hannah Morgan Magallanes, Ryan Kennedy St. Laurent, Madeline Elizabeth Stedman, Alexandra Nicole Thomas, Richard D. Williams

Dowell: Melissa Ann Gross

Dunkirk: Jason Reid Armstrong, Debra Lynn Brown, Sarah Elizabeth Gerlach, Tina Marie Henderson, Tamy Ichiy, Marion Lindstrom, Sean Thomas McCafferty

Huntingtown: Tyler J. Arnstein, Morgan Lee Beahm, Brody T. Bowen, Meghan C. Burroughs, Rachel Lawanna Byrd, Brianna Nicole Collins, Tiffany Ann Cramer, Lindsay R. Crum, Sara Yalis Farahani, Ernest E. Fletcher III, Scott Nicholas Gagliardi, Matthew Reuben Hogenson, Darrin Linwood Holland Jr., Kelly Eljarro Jones, Russell James Kay, Brittany Marie Kelly, Peter Robert Klausner, Hillary Elaine Marnane, Alicia Hill Mayner, Russell Edward Persetic Jr., Samantha Lynn Sallitt, Heather Victoria Sigworth, Connor Shea Taylor, Shannon Danielle Terry, Deanna Simone Watson, Bradley R. Weems, Kassandra Marie Wilhelm, Michael Tyler Wise

Lusby: Ryan Alvis Achterberg, Patricia Nicole R. Albano, Michael James Alexander, Stephanie Ann Marie Bean, Crystal Lynn Bradford, Sarnair Chatora Butler, Melissa J. Charnock, Bryan Jorge Costas, Zachary J. Dameron, Nicholas Adam Divincenzo, Nathan L. Dodson, Benjamin Phillip Dunn, Amy E. Felsher, Ciera S. Gantt, Cassandra Lorraine Grieb, Kara Allison Groves, William Grant Harrison, Rebecca Lea Hillebrand, Ian Victor Ihde, Rafael E. Jaramillo, Corbin Eric Jones, Sarah Marie Kalinoski, Daniel Mark King, Ashley Marie Laigle, Ashlynn Elizabeth Lavsa, Michelle K. Lawrenson, Ciara Denae Long, Shannon Marie McCloskey, Kaitlyn Leeann Milhorn, James W. Moore IV, Heather Nicole Oliver, Rachael Anne Reimer, Daniel Joseph Sadosky Jr. , Crystal Raye Samodurov, Sara Marguerite Seifert, Deirdre Shaw, Cody Dewayne Shoemaker, Janene Jae Stocking, Amber Michelle Stuart, Kyle Christopher Swarts, Tara Elizabeth Tarleton, Alicia A. Walker, Samantha Jo West, Jessica Anne Williford, Carrie Jean Wilson, Melissa Marie Zelonis

North Beach: Brittany Nicole Gray, Abigail Leann Jordan, George James Kelly Jr. , Elizabeth Naomi Lawton, Devin Nicole Loftus

Owings: Elliott T. Bebee, Kimberly A. Branche, Danielle R. Carter, Marissa Alverta Helms, Brandon E. Hendershott, Eric Michael James, Jennifer M. McClure, Shawn Patrick Murphy, Thomas M. Schneider, Debra Renee Schwenk

Port Republic: Sara Michelle Buck, Viet Quoc Dang, Lisa Marie Kreps, Courtnie E. Krauss, Makayla Nicole Ladd, Jennifer Lynn Rohde, Daniel Thomas Theis

Prince Frederick: Ashaley Marie Arnold, Jason J. Atherton, Lynda M. Barbieri-Strain, Ashley Elizabeth Brown , Chantel Lee Ann Cagle, Shakira Louise Chapman, Travis Jason Crisman, Jared A. Crisman, Liza Jane Dalrymple, John Michael Davidson, Renee LaShawn Dickens, Lauren Ashley Hall, Champan Kishika Harris, Jesse B. Hastings, David J. Imwold, George William Kemp, Meghan Colleen Lanham, Ronald Michael Lavender Jr. , Porawi Luatthong, John E. Mejia, Shelby Ann Murphy, Rachel Lee Tresler, Leo Raymond Watson, Carpatilla Q. Wilson

Saint Leonard: Kelvin Edenilson Monterroza Aguilar, Alyssa N. Davis, Jessica Lee Dembrow, Christina Renea DeNeale, Jonathan Daniel Henning, James Matthew Hilmer, Tyler J. Hoile, Denise C. Lacey, Lauren Nicole Licalzi, Bailey Irene McCoy, Sarah Nicole McCoy, Zachary S. Pate, Jordan P. Smith, Ashley Beth Songy, Jason Williams

Solomons: Laura Louise Richardson, Lauren Elizabeth Wilson

Sunderland: Marissa Ann Romanek, Matthew Wayne Romanek

Charles County

Bel Alton: Jennafer Selbo Armbrester, Seunghun Kim, Mary M. Mills, Aubrey M. Prince

Brandywine: Krista Jean Foster

Bryans Road: Hailey Veronica Allen, Tyler Joseph Brown, LaQuan I. Carr, Laura Ann Carter, Marissa Dawn Clodfelter, Lydia Lazar Kivrak, Selene Aurora La Marca, Brittany Nicole Lincoln, Letisha M. Sawyers, Brianna D. Taylor, Janae Wright Thompson, David M. Williams

Bryantown: Gerald E. Kentopp III, Carly E. Wedding

Charlotte Hall: Lilly Danielle Clark, Stephanie Michelle Feustel, Gloria A. Johnson, Patricia Lynn Lunsford, Talon G. McGuire, Victoria Rae Miller, Katelynn B. Pearson, Alexis Nicole Proctor, Sydney Marie Tippett, Jade K. Williams

Cobb Island: Faith M. Peter

Hughesville: Susan M. Cross, Jamie Lynn Cusick, Henry Selby Faunce III, Henry Selby Faunce IV, Valerie Lynnette Garza, Wesley Edward Hamilton, Ashley Nicole Johnson, Daniel Lee Ledbetter, Randy Dale McClanahan, Barbara C. Scotland, Jessica Lee Spalding, Jessica Elaine Turner, Kayla B. Valencis, Christal M. Williams

Indian Head: Brittany Alexandra Beavers, Jonathan Austin Frank, Shannon Margaret Gilroy, Tiana Phyanndra Jackson, Kiara Shea Leer, Sonya Lynn Mason, Adrianne B. Miller, Daniel P. Nelson, Ayanna Simone Surratte

La Plata: Rachel Lea Adams, Anthony Robert Altiere, Nicole C. Baker, Kyle Ryan Saluja Baldwin, Savannah E. Barnes, Jeremy D. Bicknell, Renard Burns Sr. , Katie M. Butkiewicz, David M. Butler, Karen Ann Carberry, Madison Elizabeth Caron, Constance Clairice Coggins, Jan Salazar Cortez, Brandon M. Cousineau, Laurie Anne Cox, Claire E. Dawson, Alyssa Leigh DePuy, Lacey Marie Diedrich, Crystal L. Dodge, Douglas Albert Duehring, Christina Louise Emelio, Kyle Ryan Gardner, Douglas E. Gregory II, Michelle Leigh Guetzka, Rose Ann Marie Haft, John Michael Hale, Rebecca Kay Hancock, Ryan Matthew Hardy, Faith Helphenstine, William Joseph Hennessy, Jeremy Lee Hodges, Makenzie Brianna Hooper, Jenna Nicole Hrabe, Katherine Elizabeth Kamin, Jessica Nicole Kehrer, Mikayla Ann Kelley, Lauren E. Krahling, Amanda Leigh McCourt, Tori Nichelle Morris, Haley Nicole Patterson, Carly Alyssa Penny, Corinne Marissa Penny, Sabrina N. Proctor, Mandi Lea Ransome, Kaylee Virginia Shirley, David James Lee Stockton, Jennifer C. Street, Aaliyah Dominique Thomas, Christina Lachelle Turner, Alexander R. Tyo, Megan Lynn Tzafaroglou, Ashley S. Wall, Eric Thomas Wathen, Taylor Nicole Whitcraft, Dalton Evans Wilhelm, John H. Windsor, Rabecca L. Woodford, Krista Lynn Woolsey, Allison Patricia Wright, Ashley Erin Wright, Mariah Colleen Yates

Marbury: Daniel R. McCall, Michael Cole McClure, Patricia Pamela Watson

Nanjemoy: Walter Brennon Huber, Terell King, Jessica R. Stickel, Moniki D. Taylor

Newburg: Troy N. McConnell, Rebecca Jordan Sanford, Enard R. Woodland

Pomfret: Kaylin P. Beach, Rochelle Dawn Douglas, Myra K. McMichael, Alexandra Elizabeth Toribio, Natalie Kristine Wood

Port Tobacco: Chelsea Marlana Baldwin Appelle, Nathan Oliver Budd, Charnele La Paris Clemons, Timothy M. Cordero, Prathma Jhala

Waldorf: Charles Asante Ababio Jr., Javita S. Addison, Malik Kwesi Affortu, Jennie Abigail Aguilar, Andrea S. Ajero, Christopher Rameen Allahiari, Justin Artis, Kyle Harrison Baker, Michelle Bengel, Elizabeth Kathleen Blackburn, Whitney E. Blakeley, Gregory B. Booker, Jasmine Denise Brown, Ashley Lauren Bryant, Bertha Bryant, Lauren Paige Buckler, Kaitlyn Marie Burch, Megan M. Cahalan, Darren Windale Campbell, Eva Sharon Conway, Candice Anita Cook, Taejiana Nashaye Curtis, Patricia M. Davis, Darian Teria Dobbs, Lisa Ann Ferguson, Dondre David Ferguson, Kara Michele Foster, Leah Lyn Freeburger, Emily R. Garcia, Michelle Garcia, Abigail Ann Giroux, Jessica Michelle Gore, Jaimie B. Greene, Farah Y. Haq, Promise Ashley Harrison, Amir Haneef Hassan, Carlston L. Healey, Daphne R. Henrichsen, Chelsea Marie Hobson, Marques D. Holmes, Oluwakemi Sarah Irinyenikan, Mark Anthony R. Jackson, Ryan A. Jenkins, Heather Michelle Johnson, Sabouna LeVunzxe' Tatum Johnson, Isis Leana Desire' Jones, Kelsey Miranda Keefe, Gwendolyn Yvonne Kelley, Lauren M. Kellough, Jordan Iman Kimes, Anita Lee King, Shikya Leigh Lassiter, Paula Renee LeSueur, Diane Nicole Lilley, Manuel Rojas Manansala, Tina Mikuletic-Hicks, Christopher T. Mooney, Destiny J. Morgan, Melissa Anne Morgan, Kortnie Marie Moyers, Richard Andrew Neuner, Haley May Nimmerrichter, Edward Muambi Ntuka, Pemika Nuprom, Jeffrey Dylan Nutter, Mary Kathryn O'Grady, Veronica M. Ortiz, Vincent M. Pancotti, Christopher Brent Parker, Kenneth W. Parker, Alessia Michelle Parks, Mayurkumar P. Patel, Jennifer Lynn Velasco, Diane Patricia Payne, Breanne Elaine Peed, Brittani Adell Perry, India Marie Peters, Rosa I. Portillo, Ryan M. Potter, Aarogya B. Rana, Holly Lynn Reed, Kirsten Pauline Revels, Shireen Richardson, Ebony Tere'e Rusten, Rebecca Rynders, Jeremmy M. Salazar, Jan Christian Vega Santos, Dana Nicole Sayell, Jennifer E. Seekford, Petra Smith, Jeremy Robert Snyder, Vickie Bengel Sokolowski, Eon A. Stephens, Marcus L. Stewart, Ashley R. Stripling, Paula W. Swann, Dominique Louise Morales Tecson, Tamara J. Torres, Katie Anne Turner, Lubna Dilshad Umer, Rosalie H. Velasco, Carolyn Louise Walker, Chrishanna Iyesha Warren, Hayley Rene'e Washington, Kheni Jasmine Wells, Amber Lynn Whelan, Beyshon J. Wigfall, Brianne Marie Willinger, Donna Trice Wilson, Bradley T. Wittlinger, Colin D. Wordsworth, Tamara Elise Worob, Madeline Anne Mackenzie Young

Welcome: Emilie K. Benitz, Lorenzo Malcolm High, Nicole Ellen Lawson

White Plains: Carly L. Arnold, Kristin Nicole Bautista, Shaina Wrae Brewer, Brittany N. Crosby, Lanequa C. Edwards, Lisa M. Glover, Jeda N. Greenwood, Rachel A. Hartsock, Maria E. Helmick, Sarah A. Kennedy, Henry Roger Mayle Jr., Colleen Cheng Newsome, Brianna Shantia Rawlinson, Elise Marie Reigle, Kendell James Richardson, Colleen R. Spellacy, Rebecca Marie Stone, Jamie Lea Welch

Prince George's County

Accokeek: John Robert Proctor III, Samantha Yvonne Washington

Brandywine: Steven Tyler Gouldman

Clinton: Lauren Danielle Hawkins, Tiana Marie Robinson, Brianna Nichole Smith

District Heights: Codie L.A. Hicks

Fort Washington: Demetrius Andrea Menzies

Largo: Ashlie S. Boyd

Oxon Hill: Shawn Chanece Hughes

Suitland: Keisha Moniue Napper

Upper Marlboro: Meghan Michaela Beall, Niktina Quantice Lewis

St. Mary's County

Avenue: Crystal M. Herbert

Bushwood: Kristy Lee Cusic

California: Rachel Marie Brown, Brian Christopher Gillingham, Catrina M. Glasl, Erika Laufer Humphreys, Julia Marie Maddox, Katia Tegan Meisinger, Joanna Dyer Messick, Kyle P. Mora, Jamie Michelle Norris, Sara Gail Overs, Maria Asucena Perry, Olivia Anne Redding, John W. Rose, Kayla Rae Ruiz, Melissa Ashley Tennyson, Amy Lynn Thurston, Kayla Jo Turner, Leah Marie Vallandingham, Peter Dominic Wagaman, Tyler Alexander Wahl, Robert William Young

Callaway: Sydney Amber Jade Myers, Rodnet C. Sewell

Charlotte Hall: Brittni Nicole Bittner, Margaret Elizabeth McQueeney, Colleen Danielle Ashley Wersick

Clements: Travis Mitchell Arndt

Drayden: Valerie Ann Adriani, Colette Connie Warnick

Great Mills: Amber Rachelle Barrett, Rachel E. Baylor, Helen Helise Byrd, Anthony J. DeVito, Tyler Allen Gladu, Cody David Graham, Russell D. Haggerty, Carlos Jelinek, Douglas R. Olson, Telia Renee Savoy, Rebecca Anne Schramm

Hollywood: Alicia V. Bogan, Lacee Jay Dalton, Carolyn Delaney Davis, Tiffany Nicole Filomena, Ashley K. Guy, Lindsay M. Hill, Shannon Elise Hines, Kaitlin Marie Jennings, William R. Johnson, Sabrina Beatrice Paz, Bridget Nicole Reed, Katlyn Nicole Russell, Jor-El Sanchez, Ronald Patrick Vause, Nathalie Katherine Walter

Leonardtown: Ryan Anthony Briner, Brooke Dianne Brown, Joshua H. Brown, Daniel Carl Van Buskirk, James M. Day, David Matthew Delozier II, Viviana Diaz, Brian C. Farr, Sarah Elizabeth Georgiou, Allston Marie Heimer, Travis Wayne Hill, Chelsea D. Hrenko, Brigid E. Jarboe, Keonna Tanika Jones, Devonta Jeffery Lawrence, Eden Norita Mallory, Taylor Marie Pasini, Mark Steven Rickson, Sunny Alicia Schemery, Laura Ann Shaner, Taylor L. Superior, Katelyn Cecilia Tippett, Elizabeth Guy Walker, Amber Lynn Watts, Kaitlin Jane Wescott, Leanna Ruth Zimmerman, Sara Jane Zimmerman

Lexington Park: Danny Ray Adkins Jr., Louisa Carolina Baltodano, Keyana Celeste Barnes, Renneth Dean Ringor Bugayong, Johannes Paolo Caballero Chavez, Elizabeth Rose Collins, Katherine Marie Davis, Sarah Reann Degren, Anthony Dubuque, Ashley Lynne Duncan, Alicia Dawn Faircloth, Sarah Michelle Faul, Jacob S. Fisher, Marketta N. Lewis, Jason Andrew Long, Karen Salvador Lopez, Cindy M. Keefer, Lisa Marie Moderski, Sarah A. Muir, Patrick Wayne Quade, Rosa Maria Rangel, Rhonda Lee Riche, Brittany Marie Sellers, Matthew James Stewart, Jamie Anne Swift, Tiffani Rose Wahrenbrock, Shannon Renee Wallace, Sydni Deanne Weir

Loveville: Jessica Danielle Lyon

Mechanicsville: Stephanie Nicole Appleby, Katherine Mary Arnold, Ryan Scott Boarman, Kimberly Noel Bollinger, Robin Lyn Bradfield, Josie Buckler-Ford, Adrian Mae Carkhuff, Michael L. Carter, Joshua Michael Denton, Joshua Keenan Frady, Daniela Eileen Garcia, Summer Nicole Germond, Karen L. Glennon, Matt Stephen Goodson, Monaca S. Grant, Victoria Lauren Denise Gullia, Robyn Lynn Harding, George Lawrence Hayden II, Jacqulynne Diane Hayden, Elizabeth Nicole Hill, Larry Joseph Hintze Jr., Brooke Elizabeth Hylton, Kayce McGraw Jameson, Valyn Nikole Jenkins, Henry Lee Lancaster, Angela Renee Martin, Megan Kristine Messer, Kristen LeAnn Mills, Jacob Dakota Nealis, Stacie Messina Prinkey, Andrea Leigh Potter, Elizabeth Marie Potter, Anna Christine Readen, Veronica Marie Rivers, Bryant Pinklon Thomas, Erin Nicole Tomaier, Rana J. Urlocker, Lauren Nicole Vail, Abagail M. Weikert, Katherine Mae White, Taylor Alexandra Wood

Morganza: Paul M. Herbert

Park Hall: Melanie A. Barr

Patuxent River: Brittney Nicole Brooks, Andrew M. Dowdy, Rockelle E. Gardner

Piney Point: Christopher John Morley, Christina Elizabeth Thompson

Ridge: Dawn Marie Drury

Saint Inigoes: Lauren Michelle Fairfax

Tall Timbers: Chanelle Rene Albright

Valley Lee: Melissa Joy Bennett

Out of region

Brooksville, Florida: Devin Kathleen Jay

Mount Airy, Maryland: Shirley A. Neeriemer

Silver Spring, Maryland: Surasree Das

Springdale, Maryland: Robert Edward Williams

Fletcher, North Carolina: Amara Fiora Meerholz

West Columbia, South Carolina: Caitlin Skye Blake

Alexandria, Virginia: Takina L. Etherly, Davia L. Low

Arlington, Virginia: Amanda Erin Aguilar

Washington, D.C.: Briana L. Diggs

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Brinsfield-Echols Funeral Home, P.A.
The Golden Rule Funeral Home, serving all of Southern Maryland.

Follow SoMd HL News