Charles Co. Students Win Science Fair Awards - Southern Maryland Headline News

Charles Co. Students Win Science Fair Awards


Maurice J. McDonough High School freshman Elizabeth Saoud. (Submitted photo)
Maurice J. McDonough High School freshman Elizabeth Saoud. (Submitted photo)

LA PLATA, Md. (April 1, 2015)—Maurice J. McDonough High School freshman Elizabeth Saoud is the grand award winner of the 56th annual Charles County Public Schools Science Fair, held March 28 at McDonough. As the county's grand award winner, Saoud advances to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, scheduled for May 10-15 in Pittsburgh.

Saoud earned the top spot for her project titled "Remember Memory." Matthew Fan, a junior at La Plata High School, was named the second grand award winner for his project titled, "Do Perfect Cuboids Exist?" He also advances to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

Charles County Public Schools is affiliated with Science Service and serves as its own region for the science fair. The international fair brings together more than 1,200 students from 40 nations to compete for scholarships, tuitions, grants and more. The grand award winners are selected from among the first-place senior division winners at the Charles County Science Fair.

Senior Division Awards

Animal Sciences:

-- Hanna Lind, La Plata, freshman, first place;

-- Sarah Crist, Westlake High School, freshman, second place; and

-- Alec Hart, Thomas Stone High School, sophomore, third place.

Behavioral and Social Sciences:

-- Elizabeth Saoud, McDonough, freshman, first place;

-- Cameron Reynolds, Stone, junior, second place;

-- Nkechiyere Mpi, Westlake, sophomore, third place; and

-- Joseph Perriello, North Point High School, sophomore, honorable mention.

Biochemistry:

-- Ayesha Qureshi, North Point, sophomore, first place;

-- Mary Dewel-Foster, McDonough, sophomore, second place; and

-- Chinazam Ojukwu, McDonough, sophomore, third place.

Chemistry:

-- Cassidy Manning, North Point, sophomore, first place;

-- Caitlyn Murphy, North Point, junior, second place;

-- Megan Caudle, McDonough, sophomore, third place; and

-- Renae Rohde, Henry E. Lackey High School, freshman, honorable mention.

Earth and Planetary Sciences:

-- Garrett Starke, Stone, freshman, first place;

-- Alexander Richards, Stone, freshman, second place; and

-- Max Larsen, St. Charles High School, sophomore, honorable mention.

Energy and Transportation:

-- Robert Frederick, St. Charles, freshman, first place;

-- Cameron Ballard, North Point, freshman, second place;

-- Ashlyn Deaton, La Plata, junior, third place; and

-- Andrew Shelak, North Point, freshman, honorable mention.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:

-- Luke Lawrence, Stone, junior, first place;

-- Luke Gibson, North Point, junior, second place; and

-- Brittany Sorli, Westlake, sophomore, third place.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:

-- Kathryn Tonucci, North Point, sophomore, first place;

-- Haley Reed, McDonough, junior, second place; and

-- Arianna Hebner, St. Charles, sophomore, third place.

Environmental Sciences:

-- Hunter Bowling, North Point, sophomore, first place;

-- Connor Staudmyer, North Point, sophomore, second place; and

-- Denver Bennett, McDonough, freshman, third place.

Mathematical Sciences:

-- Matthew Fan, La Plata, junior, first place.

Medicine and Health Sciences:

-- Jordan Queen, Westlake, junior, first place;

-- Sydney Gates, North Point, junior, second place; and

-- Ian Shelak, North Point, junior, third place.

Microbiology:

-- Christina Murphy, McDonough, freshman, first place;

-- Lauren Smith, Stone, junior, second place; and

-- Jasmine Andrade, Westlake, junior, third place.

Physics and Astronomy:

-- Amelia Crispell, La Plata, freshman, first place;

-- Carla Arquero, North Point, sophomore, second place;

-- Michael Malherek, McDonough, junior, third place; and

-- Dylan Staudmyer, North Point, sophomore, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:

-- Sydney Fronck, McDonough, junior, first place; and

-- Anthony Johnson, Westlake, sophomore, second place.

Junior Division Awards

Animal Sciences:

-- Shane Gregan, John Hanson Middle School, eighth grade, first place;

-- Sara Jarboe, Piccowaxen Middle School, sixth grade, second place;

-- Megan Thomas, Hanson, eighth grade, third place; and

-- Stephen Duranske, Hanson, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Behavioral and Social Sciences:

-- Karina Robinson, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, first place;

-- Lauren Ware, Milton M. Somers Middle School, seventh grade, second place;

-- Domenic Guadagnoli, St. Mary's Bryantown, eighth grade, third place; and

-- Lindsay Newman, St. Mary's Bryantown, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Biochemistry:

-- Anissa Gray, Southern Maryland Christian Academy, seventh grade, first place; and

-- Stephen Cobb, Southern Maryland Christian Academy, seventh grade, second place.

Cellular and Molecular Biology:

-- Genevieve Fougerousse, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, first place; and

-- Caleb Davis, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, sixth grade, second place.

Chemistry:

-- Shelby Hiens, Matthew Henson Middle School, seventh grade, first place;

-- Aashka Patel, Somers, eighth grade, second place;

-- Serenah Illick, Somers, seventh grade, third place; and

-- Ryann Brown, Hanson, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Computer Science:

-- Matteo Marchi, Davis, eighth grade, first place;

-- Brennen Winder, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, second place; and

-- Lauren Chandler, Henson, seventh grade, third place.

Energy and Transportation:

-- Andrew Fan, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, first place;

-- Sydney Garner, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, second place; and

-- Gavin Hayes, Henson, sixth grade, third place.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:

-- Joshua Sokol, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, eighth grade, first place;

-- Jared Jones, Henson, eighth grade, second place;

-- Nick Sagun, Davis, eighth grade, third place; and

-- Aja Curry, Henson, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:

-- Dadani Harris, Davis, sixth grade, first place;

-- Cassandra Murphy, Henson, sixth grade, second place;

-- Alexandra Hill, Davis, seventh grade, third place; and

-- Michael Petschk, Hanson, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Management:

-- Hannah Piazza, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, second place;

-- Jake Dodohara, General Smallwood Middle School, eighth grade, third place; and

-- Brianna High, Somers, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Sciences:

-- Courtney Keller, St. Mary's Bryantown, seventh grade, first place;

-- Connor Keech, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, second place;

-- Alyssa Marinelli, Somers, eighth grade, third place; and

-- Owen Butler, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health Sciences:

-- Veronica Kramer, Davis, seventh grade, first place;

-- Nakhyla Ligonde, Stoddert, eighth grade, second place; and

-- Sophia Bourassa, Henson, sixth grade, third place.

Microbiology:

-- Marylyn Uzoukwu, Stoddert, sixth grade, first place;

-- Alexandra Crozier, St. Mary's Bryantown, eighth grade, second place; and

-- Samuel Slay, St. Mary's Bryantown, sixth grade, third place.

Physics and Astronomy:

-- Robert Polk, Davis, sixth grade, first place;

-- Samuel Guzzone, Smallwood, eighth grade, third place; and

-- Garrett Batchelor, Smallwood, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:

-- Christian Gloria, Stoddert, seventh grade, first place;

-- Alexis Plater, Somers, seventh grade, second place;

-- Jurnee McClendon, Henson, sixth grade, third place; and

-- Malakhi Smith, Stoddert, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Elementary School Winners

Chemistry:

-- Jayden Washington, J.P. Ryon Elementary School, third grade, first place;

-- Alexandra Merchant, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School, third grade, second place;

-- Lauren Mudd, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, third grade, third place;

-- Nathan Todd, Higdon, third grade, third place;

-- Amanda Cartwright, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School, third grade, honorable mention;

-- Alexandra Cheesebrew, St. Mary's Bryantown, fourth grade, first place;

-- Matthew Kephart, Eva Turner Elementary School, fourth grade, second place;

-- Meara Cavanaugh, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School, fourth grade, honorable mention;

-- Mason Jones, Mary B. Neal Elementary School, fourth grade, honorable mention;

-- Sydney DeVincent, T.C. Martin Elementary School, fifth grade, first place;

-- Carmia Edwards, William A. Diggs Elementary School, fifth grade, second place;

-- Reginald Straughn, Jr., J.C. Parks Elementary School, fifth grade, third place; and

-- Karley Lusby, St. Mary's Bryantown, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Earth and Planetary Sciences:

-- Anya McCullough, Martin, fourth grade, first place;

-- Carmen Tolbert, Dr. James Craik Elementary School, fourth grade, second place;

-- Kritchanin Yampai, Ryon, fifth grade, first place;

-- Camden Perella, Berry Elementary School, fifth grade, second place;

-- Chloe Taylor, Grace Lutheran School, fifth grade, third place; and

-- Jade Bentley, Neal, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Engineering:

-- Suki Aumavae, William B. Wade Elementary School, third grade, first place;

-- Daniel Ainerua, Diggs, third grade, second place;

-- Dexter Street Jr., Berry, third grade, third place;

-- Ethan Yake, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, fourth grade, first place;

-- Logan Brown, Martin, fourth grade, second place;

-- Caden Simpson, Grace Lutheran School, fifth grade, first place;

-- Nathan Brough, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School, fifth grade, second place;

-- Liu Aumavae, Wade, fifth grade, third place; and

-- Samuel Chernoff, Craik, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Sciences:

-- Mia Ross, Higdon, fourth grade, first place;

-- Amy Miller, Martin, fourth grade, second place;

-- Zoi Whitsett, Berry, fourth grade, third place;

-- Jadyn Wilbert, Diggs, fourth grade, honorable mention;

-- Emma Vanden Berg, Mary H. Matula Elementary School, fifth grade, first place;

-- Ava LeBlanc, Diggs, fifth grade, second place;

-- Hailey Carroll, Martin, fifth grade, third place; and

-- Ezekiel Gayle, Berry, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Life Sciences:

-- Milla Magno, Higdon, third grade, first place;

-- Tristyn Smallwood, Mudd, third grade, third place;

-- Anastacyia Klarmann, Berry, fourth grade, first place;

-- Dailyn Gaines, Mudd, fourth grade, second place;

-- Olivia Loboda, Matula, fourth grade, honorable mention;

-- Alessia Caudill, Berry, fifth grade, first place;

-- Joshua Hopson, Martin, fifth grade, second place;

-- Lauren Anderson, Higdon, fifth grade, third place; and

-- Matthew Vasquez, Brown, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Mathematical Sciences:

-- Roxanna Lopez-Avila, Ryon, third grade, first place;

-- Kaelyn Buoy, Diggs, third grade, second place;

-- Candace Carrington, Ryon, third grade, third place; and

-- Ian Herd, Martin, fifth grade, first place.

Physics:

-- Zahra Ramakdawala, Diggs, third grade, first place;

-- Keeva Morgan, Turner, third grade, second place;

-- Adeline Donnick, Craik, third grade, third place;

-- Dylan Hannah, Mitchell, third grade, honorable mention;

-- Madison Jarboe, Mitchell, fourth grade, first place;

-- Peyton Lee, St. Mary's Bryantown, fourth grade, second place;

-- Kendal Cooper, Mudd, fourth grade, third place;

-- Mason Miles, Neal, fourth grade, honorable mention;

-- T.J. Bodamer, Matula, fifth grade, first place;

-- Tyler Gregory, Matula, fifth grade, second place;

-- T.J. Huntt, Gale-Bailey Elementary School, fifth grade, third place; and

-- Cheyenne Toma, Turner, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Additionally, science fair participants were eligible for special awards. The following is a list of special award winners.

American Association of University Women, Patuxent River Branch Award:

-- Jayla Warren, Westlake.

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Capital Section:

-- Robert Frederick, St. Charles; and

-- Luke Lawrence, Stone.

American Psychological Association Education Directorate Award:

-- Elizabeth Saoud, McDonough.

ASM Materials Education Foundation:

-- Kathyrn Tonucci, North Point.

Charles County Archeological Society of Maryland, Inc. Award:

-- Kritchanin Yampai, Ryon.

Charles County Commissioners Award:

-- Hunter Bowling, North Point; and

-- Robert Frederick, St. Charles.

Charles County Farm Bureau:

-- Sydney Fronck, McDonough;

-- Tyler Ulmschneider, Mattawoman Middle School; and

-- Kritchanin Yampai, Ryon.

College of Southern Maryland Award:

-- Malik Callaham, St. Charles;

-- Christian Gloria, Stoddert; and

-- Mason Jones, Neal.

La Plata Garden Club Award:

-- Milla Magno, Higdon;

-- Tyler Ulmschneider, Mattawoman; and

-- Sydney Fronck, McDonough.

La Plata Lions Club:

-- Ian Shelak, North Point;

-- Raina DeLa Cruz, St. Mary's Bryantown; and

-- Alexandra Cheesebrew, St. Mary's Bryantown.

Mu Alpha Theta Award:

-- Matthew Fan, La Plata.

Nanjemoy-Potomac Environmental Coalition, Inc.:

-- Kathryn Tonucci, North Point;

-- Mya Rivenberg, Davis; and

-- Corbin Cooke, Malcolm Elementary School.

Nanjemoy Vision, Inc.:

-- Justin Ferguson, Davis;

-- Michael Petschk, Hanson; and

-- Veronica LeBeau, Smallwood.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA):

-- Courtney Keller, St. Mary's Bryantown.

Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC), Indian Head Division:

-- Cassidy Manning, North Point;

-- Kathryn Tonucci, North Point;

-- Malik Callaham, St. Charles;

-- Luke Lawrence, Stone;

-- Shane Gregan, Hanson; and

-- Brennen Winder, Piccowaxen.

Patuxent Partnership:

-- Amelia Crispell, La Plata;

-- Dominic Fawls, La Plata;

-- Luke Gibson, North Point;

-- Robert Frederick, St. Charles;

-- Matteo Marchi, Davis;

-- Andrew Fan, Piccowaxen;

-- Sahana Venkatesh, Smallwood; and

-- Brianna High, Somers.

RICOH Award:

-- Hannah Piazza, Piccowaxen.

Southern Maryland Association of Realtors Scholarship:

-- Elizabeth Saoud, McDonough.

Southern Maryland Audubon Society:

-- Tyler Ulmschneider, Mattawoman;

-- Sara Jarboe, Piccowxen; and

-- Hannah Piazza, Piccowaxen.

Southern Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Board, Inc.:

-- Denver Bennett, McDonough; and

-- Mya Rivenberg, Davis.

Stockholm Water Foundation:

-- Hunter Bowling, North Point;

-- Sierra Fowler, St. Mary's Bryantown.

Surgeon General Certificate of Appreciation:

-- Jordan Queen, Westlake.

United States Air Force Award:

-- Amelia Crispell, La Plata;

-- Kathryn Tonucci, North Point;

-- Robert Frederick, St. Charles; and

-- Luke Lawrence, Stone.

United States Metric Association:

-- Amelia Crispell, La Plata.

Yale Science and Engineering Association Award:

-- Luke Lawrence, Stone.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Brinsfield-Echols Funeral Home, P.A.
The Golden Rule Funeral Home, serving all of Southern Maryland.

Follow SoMd HL News