Citizens Appointed to Public Service Roles in St. Mary's - Southern Maryland Headline News

Citizens Appointed to Public Service Roles in St. Mary's


LEONARDTOWN, Md. (December 17, 2011)—The Board of County Commissioners for St. Mary's County announced appointments to the following boards, committees and commissions. These appointments were approved on December 13 and are effective January 1, 2012.

Note: The date in brackets following each name is the expiration of their term of service.

1. Adult Public Guardianship Review Board

Richard Lord (Lay Person / Partial) [ 12/31/2013 ]
Judith Schauf (Lay Person / Reappointment) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Kathleen Werner (Lawyer / Reappointment) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Thomas Stokel (Disable Community Rep / Reappointment) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Julie Ohman (Disabilities Field Professional / Reappointment) [ 12/31/2014 ]

2. Agriculture, Seafood and Forestry Board

Phil Dorsey (Real Estate Rep / Partial term) [ 12/31/2013 ]
John Parlett (Real Estate Rep) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Adam Dyson (Non-Ag Representative / Partial Term) [ 12/31/2013 ]
Heather Kantor (Non-Ag Representative) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Joseph Wood (Ag Rep / Reappointment) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Robert Jarboe (Ag Rep / Partial Term) [ 12/31/2013 ]
James "Bubby" Norris (Ag Rep / Partial Term) [ 12/31/2013 ]
James Moore (Ag Rep) [ 12/31/2014 ]
David Paulk (Ag Rep) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Ben Beale (UMD Rep) [Ex-Officio]
Donna Sasscer (DEDC Ag Rep) [Ex-Officio]
Bruce Young (Soil Conservation Rep) [Ex-Officio]

3. Airport Advisory Committee

A.H. Richardson (Reappointment) [ 12/31/2014 ]
James Pappas (Primary Seat / Partial Term) [ 12/31/2013 ]
Regan Hanson (Alternate Seat) [ 12/31/2014 ]

4. Board of Trustees, Museum Division

Lynn Fitrell (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2012 ]
Patricia Friend (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2015 ]
George Kennett (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2015 ]
Laura Wigginton [ 12/31/2016 ]

5. Commission for People with Disabilities

Susan Erichsen (Reappointment) [ 12/31/2015 ]

6. Commission on Aging

Crystal Menear [ 12/31/2014 ]

7. Community Health Advisory Committee

Laine Doggett (Term Extension) [ 12/31/2013 ]
Larry Polsky (Term Extension) [ 12/31/2013 ]

8. Family Violence Coordinating Council

Christy Chesser (District Court Rep) Ex-Officio

9. Historic Preservation Commission

George Donely (Reappointment) [ 12/31/2014 ]

10. Library Board of Trustees

Joan Springer (Reappointment) [ 12/31/2016 ]
Carolyn Guy (Reappointment) [ 12/31/2016 ]

11. Metropolitan Commission

Richard Mueller (District 4 /5 Rep) [ 12/31/2014 ]
David DeMauro (District 6 Rep) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Steve Willing (District 8 Rep) [ 12/31/2014 ]

12. Planning Commission

Patricia Robrecht (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2012 ]
Howard Thompson (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2014 ]

13. Recreation and Parks Advisory Board

Richard Buckler (Reappointed) [ 12/31/2015 ]
Thomas Nelson (Reappointed) [ 12/31/2015 ]
Phillip Cranford (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2014 ]

14. Tri-County Animal Shelter

Lynda Andrus (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2014 ]

15. Tri-County Community Action Committee

Richard Lord [ 12/31/2014 ]

16. Wicomico Shores Golf Course Advisory Board

David Phalen (Rec & Park Board Rep / Partial Term) [ 12/31/2013 ]
Everett Cooper (Alternate Member) [ 12/31/2015 ]
Thomas Schumacher [ 12/31/2015 ]

17. Zoning Board of Appeals

Ronald Ray Payne, Sr. (Primary Seat) [ 12/31/2014 ]
Mike Mummaugh (Alternate Seat) [ 12/31/2014 ]
George Allan Hayden (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2013 ]
Robert Moreland (Partial Term) [ 12/31/2013 ]

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Ed Tully - Residential Plus
I'm here to help you with any buying, selling, or renting of property needs.

Follow SoMd HL News