Chas. Co. Students Win Science Fair Awards - Southern Maryland Headline News

Chas. Co. Students Win Science Fair Awards


LA PLATA, Md. (March 15, 2011) — North Point High School junior Cayley Dymond is the grand award winner of the 52nd annual Charles County Public Schools Science Fair, held March 5 at La Plata High School. As the grand award winner, Dymond advances to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, scheduled for May 8-13 in Los Angeles.

Dymond earned the top spot for her project titled "The Effect of Sudden Stratospheric Warming on the Ionosphere." This is the third consecutive year that she will attend the international competition. She was named the grand award winner at both the 2009 and 2010 county fairs. Last year, Dymond won third place in the Physics category and a special prize from the American Meteorological Society at the international level.

Tiana Woods, a junior at North Point, was named the second grand award winner for her project titled "Determine the Relationship between the Insulin-Like Growth Factor (IGF-1) and the Insulin Receptor in the Mouse Kidney." As the second-place grand award winner, Woods will also advance to the international level.

Daniel Diazdelcastillo, a junior at North Point, was also named the third grand award winner for his project "Mysteries of Wind Turbine Blade Design: Effect of blade, pitch and twist on the electricity produced." He will attend the International competition if the first or second grand award winners are unable to attend.

Charles County Public Schools is affiliated with Science Service and serves as its own region for the science fair. The international fair brings together more than 1,200 students from 40 nations to compete for scholarships, tuitions, grants and more. The grand award winners are selected from among the first-place senior division winners at the Charles County Science Fair.

The following are the senior division winners:

Animal Sciences:
— Mia McCaslin, Maurice J. McDonough High School, sophomore, first place;
— Marisa Booth, Westlake High School, sophomore, second place;
— Daniel Brewer, McDonough, sophomore, third place; and
— Cheyenne Young, Thomas Stone High School, freshman, honorable mention.

Behavioral and Social Sciences:
— Lauren Kogok, North Point, junior, first place;
— Andre Burton, La Plata High School, sophomore, first place; and
— Virginia Webber, Stone, freshman, third place.

Biochemistry:
— Kathryn Whalen, North Point, freshman, first place;
— Mary Holden, North Point, freshman, second place; and
— Brandon Paulin, Henry E. Lackey High School, freshman, third place.

Cellular and Molecular Biology:
— Alexis N. Williams, Westlake, sophomore, first place;
— Alison Norris, La Plata, sophomore, second place; and
— Erik Braun, McDonough, junior, honorable mention.

Chemistry:
— Kelsey Bovard, North Point, freshman, first place;
— Michael MacMillan, La Plata, freshman, second place;
— Jacqueline James, North Point, junior, third place; and
— Aliyah Garner, Westlake, junior, honorable mention.

Computer Science:
— Numa Robertson, McDonough, sophomore, first place;
— Sabrina Martin, Stone, freshman, second place;
— Zachary Cannon, La Plata, senior, third place; and
— Daryl Lakner, North Point, freshman, honorable mention.

Earth and Planetary Science:
— Christopher Jones, North Point, sophomore, first place;
— Abigail Richman, North Point, freshman, first place; and
— Keely Hollyfield, North Point, freshman, second place.

Energy and Transportation:
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point, junior, first place;
— William Dinh, La Plata, sophomore, second place;
— Anthony Teleky, North Point, freshman, third place;
— Bailey Delacruz, Westlake, freshman, honorable mention; and
— Rebecca Stone, North Point, sophomore, honorable mention.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:
— Nathan Radtke, North Point, sophomore, first place;
— Aaron LeBeau, Lackey, freshman, second place; and
— Abigail Carpentier, La Plata, freshman, third place.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:
— Emily Park, Stone, freshman, first place;
— Alphonso Gaston Lopez, North Point, sophomore, second place;
— Kelly Flaherty, Stone, sophomore, third place; and
— Patrick Jones, North Point, sophomore, honorable mention.

Environmental Management:
— Kenneth Milman, Stone, sophomore, first place;
— Monica Garza, North Point, freshman, second place;
— Raymond Gore, La Plata, sophomore, third place; and
— Aliza Asimenios, Lackey, freshman, honorable mention.

Environmental Sciences:
— Katherine Kamin, La Plata, sophomore, first place;
— Taylor Stark, Stone, freshman, second place;
— Jyothi Nathan, Stone, freshman, third place; and
— Dionna Finley, North Point, sophomore, honorable mention.

Mathematical Sciences:
— Shania Braxton, La Plata, freshman, first place;
— Paul Warren, Lackey, sophomore, first place;
— Maher Bousaba, Stone, freshman, second place;
— Natalie Griffin, North Point, junior, second place; and
— Katherine Snee, La Plata, freshman, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health Sciences:
— Tiana Woods, North Point, junior, first place;
— Taylor Wade, Lackey, sophomore, second place;
— Alex Calvert, La Plata, freshman, third place; and
— Bryce Jones, Westlake, sophomore, honorable mention.

Microbiology:
— Aster Haileyesus, Westlake, sophomore, first place;
— Cameron Connolly, North Point, freshman, second place;
— Michaela Friason, Stone, freshman, honorable mention;
— Ina Reyes, La Plata, sophomore, honorable mention; and
— Christina Tucker, La Plata, sophomore, honorable mention.

Physics and Astronomy:
— Cayley Dymond, North Point, junior, first place;
— Carlos Likins, Stone, junior, second place;
— John Radtke, North Point, freshman, third place;
— Makenzie Hooper, La Plata, sophomore, honorable mention; and
— Brittany Mueller, Stone, freshman, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:
— Nicholas Schouten, McDonough, freshman, first place;
— Alyssa Vasquez, La Plata, sophomore, second place;
— Jonah Gillens, Stone, sophomore, third place; and
— Samantha Enlow, Lackey, sophomore, honorable mention.

Junior Division

Animal Sciences:
— Ochan Nicholas, General Smallwood Middle School, seventh grade, first place;
— Olivia Allen, Mattawoman Middle School, sixth grade, second place;
— Douglas Goodell, John Hanson Middle School, sixth grade, third place; and
— Tavon Randolph, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Behavioral and Social Sciences:
— Ryan Burton, Milton M. Somers Middle School, eighth grade, first place; and
— Ave White, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Biochemistry:
— Cory Hart, Hanson, seventh grade, first place;
— Matthew Kamin, Piccowaxen Middle School, eighth grade, second place; and
— Brittany Braden, Hanson, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Cellular and Molecular Biology:
— Kayla Harrison, Somers, seventh grade, second place.

Chemistry:
— Catherine Saoud, Grace Lutheran School, first place;
— Michael Russell, Mattawoman, eighth grade, second place;
— Alanna Imes, Stoddert, sixth grade, third place;
— Kimberly Cunningham, Stoddert, eighth grade, honorable mention; and
— Lilly Reese, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Earth and Planetary Science:
— Sarah Radtke, Somers, sixth grade, first place;
— Brayden Kelley, Somers, seventh grade, second place;
— Ashlyn Liverman, Somers, eighth grade, third place; and
— Roman Morgan, Stoddert, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Energy and Transportation:
— Eric Kareem, Jr., Hanson, eighth grade, first place;
— Joel Magee, Matthew Henson Middle School, seventh grade, second place;
— Tristan McNelly, Somers, sixth grade, second place; and
— Adriana Carioti, Hanson, eighth grade, third place.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:
— Laura Johnson, St. Peter's School, first place;
— Jack Browning, Somers, sixth grade, second place;
— Amanda Hobgood, Smallwood, seventh grade, third place;
— Kristen Cusick, Smallwood, eighth grade, honorable mention;
— Robert Davis, Archbishop Neale School, honorable mention;
— Rondrell Marshall, Jr., Smallwood, seventh grade, honorable mention; and
— Meagan Nielsen, Somers, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:
— Kristopher Lukas, Somers, seventh grade, first place;
— Caitie O'Donnell, Somers, eighth grade, second place;
— Charles "Nick" Rawson, Mattawoman, seventh grade, third place;
— Joseph Parker, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, honorable mention; and
— Cameron Reynolds, Hanson, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Management:
— Lane McConnell, Somers, seventh grade, first place;
— Rachel Nueslein, Davis, sixth grade, second place; and
— Emma Dawson, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, third place.

Environmental Sciences:
— Liam Vienneau, Piccowaxen, sixth grade, first place;
— Claudia McGuire, Somers, eighth grade, second place; and
— Anna Radtke, Somers, seventh grade, third place.

Mathematical Sciences:
— Jessica Green, Davis, eighth grade, first place;
— Seth Morrison, Somers, sixth grade, second place;
— William Makell, Somers, seventh grade, third place; and
— Leah Pennington, Stoddert, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health Sciences:
— Tamia DeLoatch, Hanson, eighth grade, first place;
— Kelsey Sweeney, Smallwood, seventh grade, second place;
— Jillian Knode, Piccowaxen, sixth grade, third place; and
— Jacob Deresky, Somers, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Microbiology:
— Lauren Gibbs, Stoddert, seventh grade, first place;
— Brandi Kirkham, Davis, eighth grade, second place;
— Charisma Arbaugh, Stoddert, seventh grade, honorable mention; and
— Emily Conroe, Archbishop Neale School, honorable mention.

Physics and Astronomy:
— Marshall Parent, Somers, eighth grade, first place;
— Matthew Fan, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, second place;
— Caleb Cotner, Mattawoman, eighth grade, third place;
— Matthew Johnson, Hanson, seventh grade, honorable mention;
— Joseph Keese, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, honorable mention;
— Emily Rawson, Mattawoman, seventh grade, honorable mention;
— John Williams, Davis, sixth grade, honorable mention; and
— Hannah Wilson, Stoddert, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:
— Maya Omais, Davis, sixth grade, first place;
— Drew Anderson, Henson, sixth grade, second place;
— Reese Mona, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, third place;
— Tyler Dixon, Somers, sixth grade, honorable mention; and
— Matthew Foreman, St. Peter's School, honorable mention.

Elementary School:

Chemistry:
— Campbell Locco, Berry Elementary School, third grade, first place;
— Asa Williams, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School, third grade, first place;
— Thomas Gordon, Indian Head Elementary School, fourth grade, first place;
— Nonyea Capers, Dr. James Craik Elementary School, fifth grade, first place;
— Craig Storm, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School, third grade, second place;
— Kathryn O'Clare, Indian Head, fourth grade, second place;
— Seth White, T.C. Martin Elementary School, fifth grade, second place;
— Rachel Breining, William B. Wade Elementary School, third grade, third place;
— Alexis Kagarise, Malcolm Elementary School, fifth grade, third place;
— Samantha Manning, Berry, third grade, honorable mention;
— Danielle Cook, William A. Diggs Elementary School, fourth grade, honorable mention;
— Misa Oliver, Jenifer, fifth grade, honorable mention;
— Devon Petrillo, Wade, fifth grade, honorable mention; and
— Christina Tiller, J. P. Ryon Elementary School, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Consumer Sciences:
— Patrick Boyer, Arthur Middleton Elementary School, second grade, first place;
— Veronica LeBeau, J.C. Parks Elementary School, fourth grade, first place;
— Megan Czapp, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School, fifth grade, first place;
— Nicholas Luurtsema, Gale-Bailey Elementary School, fourth grade, second place;
— Seth Depriest-Kessle, Mary H. Matula Elementary School, fifth grade, second place;
— Makenzie Depriest-Kessle, Matula, fifth grade, second place;
— Sarah Deresky, Matula, fifth grade, third place; and
— Marc Shaw, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Earth and Space Science:
— Makayla McClary, Barnhart, third grade, first place;
— Travis Lombardi, St. Mary's Bryantown, fourth grade, first place;
— Michael McPherson, Martin, fifth grade, first place;
— Peter Dixon, Berry, fourth grade, second place;
— Andrew Shelak, Diggs, fifth grade, second place; and
— Tyler Mattingly, Martin, fifth grade, third place.

Engineering:
— Brandon Starcher, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School, fourth grade, first place;
— Turner Caldwell, Matula, fifth grade, first place;
— Jenna Middleton, Martin, fourth grade, second place;
— Noah Puffenbarger, Martin, fifth grade, second place;
— Kelsey Steckroth, Mudd, fourth grade, third place;
— Teddy Hoxie, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, fifth grade, third place;
— Matthew Jozwik, Mitchell, fourth grade, honorable mention; and
— Jazmine Valentine, Middleton, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Science:
— Shane Gregan, Mary B. Neal Elementary School, fourth grade, first place;
— Chloe Lateulere, Gale-Bailey, fifth grade, first place;
— De'Vionte Hicks, Barnhart, fourth grade, second place;
— Randy Story, St. Peter's School, fifth grade, second place;
— Brady Ferruzza, Martin, fourth grade, third place;
— Asha Williams, Jenifer, fifth grade, third place;
— Tyler Ulmschneider, Jenifer, fourth grade, honorable mention; and
— Hayley Tanner, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Life Science:
— Christopher Parker, Malcolm, third grade, first place;
— Madison Baratta, Malcolm, fourth grade, first place;
— Denver Bennett, Craik, fifth grade, first place;
— Arden Waldow, Matula, third grade, second place;
— Hannah Kalmus, Neal, fourth grade, second place;
— Hannah LaPointe, Martin, fifth grade, second place;
— Taylor Holland, Neal, fourth grade, third place;
— Skylar Harris, Jenifer, fourth grade, third place;
— Carlie Adams, Ryon, third grade, honorable mention; and
— Justin McLaughlin, Barnhart, fourth grade, honorable mention.

Physics:
— Ansley Meccia, Wade, third grade, first place;
— Drew Vliet, Matula, fourth grade, first place;
— Michael Fialkowski, Craik, fifth grade, first place;
— Brandon Luton, Mitchell, third grade, second place;
— Victoria Lawrence, Craik, fourth grade, second place;
— Elizabeth Parent, Gale-Bailey, fifth grade, second place;
— Caroline Carter, Wade, third grade, third place;
— Tyler Harper, Mitchell, fourth grade, third place;
— Andrea Marrero, St. Mary's Bryantown, third place;
— Jaxson Vayro, Parks, third grade, honorable mention;
— William Howl, Malcolm, fourth grade, honorable mention; and
— Max Morgan, Eva Turner Elementary School, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Mathematics:
— Shelby Green, Wade, fifth grade, honorable mention.

Additionally, science fair participants were eligible for special awards. The following is a list of special award winners.

Accokeek/Bryans Road Lions Club:
— Tiana Woods, North Point;
— Tamia DeLoatch, Hanson; and
— Christina Tiller, Ryon.

American Association of University Women, Patuxent River Branch:
— Tiana Woods, North Point.

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics:
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
— Nathaniel Crispell, La Plata;
— Numa Robertson, McDonough; and
— Anthony Teleky, North Point.

American Meteorological Society:
— Cayley Dymond, North Point.

American Psychological Association on Education:
— Ryan Burton, Somers.

ASM Materials Education Foundation:
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point.

Association for Women Geoscientists:
— Cayley Dymond, North Point.

Charles County Farm Bureau:
— Samantha Enlow, Lackey;
— Reese Mona, Piccowaxen; and
— Hayley Tanner, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy.

Charles County Commissioners:
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
— Kenneth Milman, Stone; and
— Katherine Kamin, La Plata.

College of Southern Maryland:
— Ryan Burton, Somers;
— Lauren Kogok, North Point; and
— Sean Young, Brown.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science:
— Numa Robertson, McDonough.

Mu Alpha Theta:
— Shania Braxton, La Plata.

Nanjemoy-Potomac Environmental Coalition, Inc.:
— Savannah Channing, North Point; and
— Michael Bowlin, Davis.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA):
— Taylor Stark, Stone.

National Society of Professional Engineers and Professional Engineers in Industry:
— Nathan Radtke, North Point;
— Cayley Dymond, North Point;
— Kenneth Milman, Stone;
— William Dinh, La Plata; and
— Laura Johnson, St. Peter's School.

Navy EOD Tech Award:
— Cayley Dymond, North Point;
— Caitie O'Donnell, Somers;
— John Radtke, North Point; and
— Shawna McCarter-Dadzie, Henson.

Office of Naval Research (ONR):
— Cayley Dymond, North Point;
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
— Caitie O'Donnell, Somers;
— Nathaniel Crispell, La Plata;
— Sabrina Martin, Stone;
— Jack Browning, Somers;
— Marshall Parent, Somers; and
— Alex Lateulere, Smallwood.

Patuxent Partnership:
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
— Matthew Fan, Piccowaxen;
— Ryan Burton, Somers;
— Liam Vienneau, Piccowaxen;
— Kathyrn Whalen, North Point;
— Daryl Lakner, North Point;
— Suzanne Cahn, La Plata; and
— Eric Kareem, Jr., Hanson.

Ricoh:
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point.

Society for In Vitro Biology:
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point; and
— Tiana Woods, North Point.

Southern Maryland Association of Realtors:
— Cayley Dymond, North Point.

Southern Maryland Audubon Society:
— Monica Garza, North Point;
— Liam Vienneau, Piccowaxen; and
— Hannah Kalmus, Neal.

Southern MD Resource Consesrvation & Development Board, Inc.
— Anna Radtke, Somers;
— Taylor Stark, Stone;
— Emily Park, Stone; and
— Zoe Ziebell, Somers.

Southern Section, Water and Waste Operators Association of Maryland, Delaware and Washington, D.C.
— Monica Garza, North Point; and
— Kyana Shelton, Smallwood.

Stockholm Water Foundation:
— Savannah Channing, North Point;
— Monica Garza, North Point; and
— Thomas Horne, North Point.

United States Air Force:
— Cayley Dymond, North Point;
— Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
— Matthew Fan, Piccowaxen; and
— Joseph Parker, Piccowaxen.

United States Army:
— Cayley Dymond, North Point; and
— Shania Braxton, La Plata.

United States Metric Association:
— Carlos Likins, Stone.

Wicomico Scenic River Commission:
— Monica Garza, North Point;
— Anna Radtke, Somers; and
— Sterling Moorehead, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy.

Women in Math:
— Natalie Griffin, North Point.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Cedar Lane Apartments
Independent and assisted senior living in Leonardtown, offered with or without supportive services.

Follow SoMd HL News