NSWC Dahlgren Division Holds Annual Honor Awards Ceremony - Southern Maryland Headline News

NSWC Dahlgren Division Holds Annual Honor Awards Ceremony


By NSWC Dahlgren Division Corporate Communications

DAHLGREN, Va. (January 25, 2011) — Eighty-three individuals and 23 groups were honored with 13 different Navy and Dahlgren Division awards as the Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division (NSWCDD) held its annual honor awards ceremony on Friday, Jan. 21, 2011.

"The accomplishments of the men and women honored today are the result of a prevailing attitude of pride in one's work and determination in delivering excellent products to our warfighters," said NSWCDD Commander Capt. Michael Smith. "Because of their achievements, we are reaching our mission goals - to ensure our men and women in uniform have the technology they need to get the job done and come home safely."

Guest speaker for the event was Stephen E. Mitchell, Technical Director for Naval Surface Warfare Center. Mitchell recalled the quote from President John F. Kennedy's Inaugural speech 50 years ago, "Ask not what your country can do for you; ask what you can do for your country." "This famous quote is most apropos for this occasion," Mitchell said. "The accomplishments of today's honorees reflect the great work that the men and women of the Dahlgren Division workforce are doing for our country."

NSWCDD Technical Director Carl R. Siel, Jr. - honoring awardees at the Dahlgren base Station Theater - presented the John Adolphus Dahlgren Award, the command's highest award, to Steven L. Collignon and Amanda J. Cardiel. The Dahlgren Award is named for Rear Adm. John A. Dahlgren - who is considered the "Father of Modern Naval Ordnance." - and recognizes individuals with significant achievement in science, engineering or management.

Collignon, a Head of the Launchers and Effectiveness Division of the Engagement Systems Department, was honored for his leadership and contributions in physics-based modeling and simulation. Cardiel, a Senior Cost Analyst, was recognized for her successful execution of multiple Aegis Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) baselines as well as award of contracts for the engineering development and deployment of the Aegis BMD system.

"Dahlgren is highly respected for its expertise in delivering quality support to the Navy and in leading the way in systems engineering," Siel told a capacity audience. "The accomplishments of the individuals we honor today demonstrate why we are so highly respected throughout the Department of Defense and especially among our boots on the ground warfighters."

Lt. Cmdr. Sidney Hodgson, III, received the C.J. Rorie Award, established to recognize military personnel assigned to NSWCDD whose excellence in the performance of their duties contributed significantly to the effectiveness of the Division's military operation.

Hodgson was honored for his exemplary performance in work that resulted in a first time Aegis BMD capability being integrated within an Aegis Anti-Air Warfare (AAW) build. In addition to his technical work, LCDR Hodgson was acknowledged for his willingness to volunteer and assist Command in providing guidance and training for CDO functions and other personnel requirements of the military assigned to Dahlgren Division.

Four Dahlgren employees were recognized with the Bernard Smith Award, established to recognize individuals with exceptional, significant and technical contributions in engineering or science, especially those made in the face of unusual odds or significant opposition.

— Shawn A. McDonald was honored for his diligence and leadership in obtaining broad support for the Riverine Intercoastal Operations (RIO) project.

— Joseph W. Heil was honored for outstanding leadership and exemplary execution of the Multi-Warfare Center Software Engineering Community of Practice.

— Deborah A. Futcher was recognized for her leadership as transition manager of the Aircraft Carrier and Amphibious Ship Warfare Systems Integration and Interoperability Test facility from San Diego, California to Dahlgren.

— Michael D. Young, was recognized for his outstanding electrical engineering efforts and ability to design novel and complex systems under extreme schedule pressure.

— John E. Gray received the In-house Laboratory Independent Research (ILIR) Excellence Award, granted to an individual or group whose research results exhibit outstanding technical or scientific merit, are relevant to the mission and thrusts of the Division, and will have a positive effect on other efforts in the division. Gray was honored for his research resolving aspects of the difficult open problem of detecting very weak obscure signals in radar observations.

There were 12 winners of the Navy Meritorious Civilian Service Award. The award recognizes those individuals whose leadership or important contributions to major projects of the division have demonstrated outstanding achievement.

— Julie A Schneider was honored for her exemplary service as the Labor and Employee Relations Branch Head.

— Linda A. Hutt was honored for dedication to duty in her performance as Branch Head, Technology Solutions and Services Branch.

— Lawrence E. (Clancy) Eskey, Jr. was recognized for exceptional competence and perseverance in executing the safety program for the Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) Seaframe program.

— Michael G. Zemore was recognized for his leadership and outstanding contributions in the field of Systems Safety.

— Patricia F. Fetter was honored for exceptional leadership and commitment to the Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile Program (SLBM).

— Michael J. Gillum was honored for his significant technical and leadership contributions to the Navy's Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile (SLBM) program in the areas of Reentry Body (RB) calculations and fratricide criteria.

— Margaret Neel was recognized for her outstanding accomplishments in the support of the U.S. Navy in the Radio Frequency (RF) Spectrum.

— Jay A. Ryskamp was recognized for his outstanding contributions relative to the BRAC transition of Navy Joint Tactical Information Distribution System (JTIDS)/Link 16 work to Dahlgren.

— Melissa W. Smith was honored for sustained leadership within the Aegis and Fleet Interoperability engineering communities and for contributing to critical technical and programmatic decision making.

— James C. Sullivan was honored for his consistent, outstanding support to the Virginia Aegis Land-Based Sites and their users as the Lead Aegis/Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) Virginia Sites Manager and Engineer.

— David B. Genier was honored for his lasting contributions which have shaped the direction of the CBR Modeling and Simulation Community and accelerated the fielding of products to the Navy.

— Michael W. Burks was honored for leading and supporting the development of analysis methodologies for infrastructure analysis and assessment, especially in the energy sector, and directly supported the Defense Science Board Task Force on DoD Energy Security.

Three employees were honored with the Dr. James E. Colvard Award. The Colvard award recognizes those individuals who, through leadership, have made substantial contributions to the development of the Dahlgren Laboratory as a technical institution.

— Barry J. Mohle was honored for his outstanding vision, tireless persistence and steady leadership necessary to transform the NSWC Dahlgren outdoor test ranges into the Navy's premier site for RDT&E of Integrated Surface Warfare Systems.

— Dr. Terry L. Foreman was honored for exceptional systems engineering leadership in the development of critical radar systems including the family of AN/SPY-1 Radars, Cobra Judy Replacement, Advanced BMD Radars, Digital Array Radar, and the Ground/Air Task Oriented Radar.

— Brian J. Liska was honored for his leadership and expertise provided to the Fire Department of New York City (FDNY) in the integration of Chemical, Biological, and Radiological protection onto their new fireboats.

Seven employees received the Dr. Charles J. Cohen Science and Technology Excellence Award. This award is named in honor of Dr. Charles Cohen - a distinguished scientist and mathematician at the Dahlgren Laboratory from 1944 to 1978 who is renowned for his pioneering work in exterior ballistics and satellite geodesy. The award is given to the individual whose work at the Division had a fundamental impact on science or technology and a measurable impact on capability.

— Adam R. Jones was recognized for his Electromagnetic Integrated Launch Package work, a groundbreaking effort that has had a significant impact on electromagnetic gun launched projectile technology and its contribution to future Navy warfighting capability.

— Myron Lyn Thomas, II, was recognized for his Electromagnetic Integrated Launch Package work which was instrumental in demonstrating the viability of launching projectiles from high energy electromagnetic launchers of various configurations.

— Dr. Bruce Copeland was recognized for the development of the planning methodology which became the Launch Platform Mission Planning capability in the deployed Tactical Tomahawk Weapon Control System.

— Scott E. Spence was recognized for his contributions to the advancement of understanding of quantum mechanics by experimentally demonstrating the dynamical non-locality effect.

— Dr. John B. Lundberg was recognized for his dedicated support to the field of Global Positioning System satellite orbit and clock estimation and prediction.

— Dr. Daniel F. Wallace was recognized for his leadership and technical contributions to the evolution of the role of Human Systems Integration as a discipline within the Navy and the Department of Defense.

— Matthew G. Wolski was recognized for his subject-matter expertise and for supporting his colleagues with subject matter expertise in the area of Chemical Biological and Radiological Modeling and Simulation (CBR M&S).

The Paul J. Martini Award, presented to 13 employees, was established to recognize individuals whose dedication and excellence of performance in a support function made a significant contribution to the Division.

— Debra E Bardine was recognized for her extraordinary dedication to duty in her performance as Academic Programs Manager.

— Ellis Craig was recognized for his expertise in the areas of Physical Security and Anti-terrorism Force Protection and support as NSWCDL Physical Security Officer.

— Thomas Hayward was recognized for implementing a solid Communications Security and Operations Security (OPSEC) posture at NSWC Dahlgren Laboratory.

— Patricia A. (Tish) McClure was recognized for extraordinary dedication to duty in her performance as Activity Customer Technical Representative to the Navy Marine Corps Intranet (NMCI) contract for Fiscal Year 2010.

— Ms. Sally Huxtable was recognized for her exemplary financial management and support for the Littoral Combat Ship Surface Warfare Mission Package (LCS SUW MP) program.

— T. Glenn Moore was recognized for his outstanding leadership in managing NSWCDD's Engagement Department's Information Technology related infrastructure and requirements.

— Richard H. Settle was recognized for his expertise in drafting, which has been instrumental to success of many recent NSWC programs, including rail gun and MRAP.

— Debra Newkirk was recognized for sustained excellence, professionalism and dedication to the mission of the K40 Division, K Department, and the Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division.

— Ms. Catherine B. Bennett was recognized for of her dedication, leadership, and expertise in managing the funding and budget execution necessary for the Warfare Systems Development Division.

— Ms. Eva H Hatcherson was recognized for her outstanding performance over several years in her duties to establish, maintain, and improve the Warfare Systems Department Information Technology operations.

— Ms. Sara D. Darr was recognized for her dedicated financial management and human resources support to the Measured Response Option Division (Z10).

— Mary G. Coombes was recognized for consistently superior secretarial and administrative knowledge and professional performance in supporting the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division's Asymmetric Defense Department and CBR Defense Division.

— Ms. Cindy Hefler-Nelson was recognized for her support of the CBR Detection and Decontamination Branch and CBR Defense Division, which spans nearly every program in the division.

Twelve employees received the Award of Excellence in Systems Engineering that was established to recognize those systems engineers whose leadership has contributed significantly to customers getting what they need and to systems engineering as a discipline at NSWCDD.

— Robert A. daSilva was recognized for his leadership, professionalism, and technical contributions to system engineering for the SLBM/SSGN Submarine Weapon Control Systems and their supporting systems.

— Tim T. Hartnett was recognized for his leadership and expertise for systems engineering activities in K70 and PMA-280, including systems engineering, software engineering, hardware development, and in-service engineering.

— Ms. Linda S. Drescher was recognized for applying new technologies to SSBN and SSGN Shipboard systems and successfully using the Strategic Systems Programs (SSP) Systems Engineering Process to develop cost effective technologies for the Navy.

— Stephan F. Brown was recognized for his outstanding project management, technical execution, and drive to deliver novel high powered microwave solutions to the warfighter.

— Michael J. Bovan was recognized for his outstanding systems engineering contributions to ensure the delivery of Battle Management System (BMS) products to the warfighter.

— Cheryl E. Brady was recognized for her leadership in the area of Configuration Management (CM) systems engineering and as a national expert in CM systems engineering.

— Jeffrey H. McConnell was recognized for his pioneering work in and dedication to System of Systems (SoS) system engineering work for the Naval Integrated Fire Control - Counter Air (NIFC-CA) Project.

— Rodney E. Tuten was recognized for innovation and dedication to system engineering efforts supporting the Cooperative Engagement Capability (CEC) Program.

— Robert H. Bills was recognized in recognition of his outstanding leadership and significant contributions to strengthen the U.S. Navy's posture in expeditionary warfare and force protection through sound systems engineering practices.

— Edward J. Lunney was recognized for his professionalism, technical ability, dedication and hard work in support of a variety of cutting edge technologies which directly support our military.

— Michael F. Liska was recognized for his significant technical contributions to the Chem-Bio Radiation Detection and Decontamination Branch, which have been integral to the successful fielding of multiple detection systems to the fleet.

NSWC Dahlgren Laboratory's Technology-to-Sea Excellence Award was given to five individuals for science and technology base work that made a notable impact on Navy warfighting capability. Individual awardees were:

— Scott M. Ruff was recognized for his notable impacts within the Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) Surface Warfare Mission Package Application Software team.

— Mr. Kirk W. Brandts was recognized for his exceptional persistence and substantial contribution to the Dahlgren Laboratory in the area of combat systems engineering.

— Mr. Ben L. Holmes was recognized for developing the LCS-1 Combat Systems Employment Guide (CSEG, which is positively impacting the naval war-fighting capability of the Littoral Combat Ship (LCS)-1.

— John Giscard and Igor Marchosky were recognized for their joint efforts to rapidly develop and deploy the Distributed Tactical Communications System (DTCS) to U.S. Central Command.

The Award of Excellence for Program Leadership was established to recognize those Project Managers and Program Directors at the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Laboratory, who have made major contributions to the Department of the Navy (DON), Department of Defense (DOD), or other government organizations, as a result of demonstrated excellence in program management.

— Doyle B. Green was honored for his outstanding program management and leadership of the U.S. Navy Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) Surface Warfare (SUW) Mission Package (MP) Program.

— Brian Dickerson was honored for critical technical and programmatic leadership as Program Director for the Undersea Warfare (USW) Programs and Program Manager for USW Fire Control in PEO IWS-5B.

— Jeffery L. Kunkler was honored for sustained excellence, professionalism and dedication to the mission, and playing a leading role in building the business practices of the K40 Division, K Department, and the Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division.

— Jeffrey T. Truslow was honored for demonstrated acumen and management knowledge in resolving numerous programmatic challenges and risks associated with early deployment of the USS FREEDOM, LCS-1.

— Kaye E. Aswegan was honored for superior Program Management of the Gun Weapon System Gun Computer System MK 160 Fire Control Development Program.

— Debra T. Boline was honored for her continual outstanding contributions as the Naval Counter-Improvised Explosive Device Knowledge Network (NCKN) Chairperson and in her previous position as Infrastructure & Networks Concepts Development Branch Head.

— Todd F. Graves was honored for advancement of asymmetric capabilities and for exceptional leadership and technical excellence in his role as Director of the Hydra Hunter Program.

— Michael S. Abaie was honored for leading his team through numerous changes as he assumed the new Trail Boss role for Major Defense Acquisition Program Chemical, Biological, and Radiological Platform Survivability.

— Tara K. Lalonde for applying her leadership and programmatic expertise to CBR Waterfront programs as well as for contributing excellent mentoring and cross-training skills.

The Division Human Awareness Award was granted to two individuals who have been instrumental in improving interpersonal relations and/or in recognizing individual worth and dignity through creativity and personal initiative.

— Lorra L. Jordan was recognized for her significant strides in embracing diversity and in improving the work environment.

— Michael Purello was recognized for positively influencing the workforce diversity, promoting professional development, mentoring, spear-heading community outreach efforts to warfighters, and for his contributions to Center recruitment and retention policies.

The Division Distinguished Community Service Award is an honorary award designed to recognize individuals and groups who make unique contributions to their communities through volunteer service. Four employees were presented with the award.

— Rachael D. Carroll was honored for her dedication and expert facilitation of activities in support of the Potomac Combined Federal Campaign Base Committee and the Fredericksburg Center for the Creative Arts.

— Debra L. Argent was honored for serving 14 years as an American Heart Association Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) and First Aid Instructor for the King George community as well as for her volunteer efforts at the Moss Free Clinic, Dahlgren Rescue Squad, and Executive Woman's Golf Association.

— Vicki K. Crowder was honored for her blood product donations and fundraising to children fighting cancer as well as organization of drives supporting warfighters and Hurricane Katrina victims.

— Max A Lupton was honored for his many years of dedicated service to young people through the Boy Scouts of America and the Naval Research - Science and Technology for America's Readiness/ Virginia Demonstration Project.

Nine employees received the Leadership Award for Employee Development that was established to recognize those individuals who, through their leadership and commitment, have made exemplary contributions to the development of others.

— Robert C. Heflin was recognized for sustained commitment to mentoring and providing technical guidance to the workforce in the Systems Safety Engineering Division.

— Lori A. Buckwalter was recognized for her dedication and exemplary leadership in the development of junior and journeyman employees within the Strategic and Weapon Control System Department.

— Donna E. Hill was recognized for exceptional leadership and commitment to the continuous professional and personal development of numerous NSWCDD employees, both new and experienced.

— Hilton Rodriguez was recognized as a role model for new hires and as a mentor helping journeyman engineers and for serving as NSWCDD College Recruiter, School Manager and Recruiting Coordinator.

— Marshall C. Baugher was recognized for his commitment to serving as a senior leader, mentor, and veteran's advocate at the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division.

— Dale R. Geiger was recognized for his dedication to the continuous improvement of scientists and engineers at NSWC, Dahlgren Division and for his outreach to Virginia middle school students to develop interest in science and engineering.

— Dennis White was recognized for his establishment of the Human Systems Integration (HSI) branch as a magnet organization for development of HSI as a discipline within Navy Systems Engineering and his recruitment of top-notch engineers into this field.

— Tom G. Poley was recognized elevating the performance of employees in the Ballistic Missile Defense Engineering and Test group and matching engineers to tasking that best matched their strengths.

— Sharon M. Parish for her proactive efforts to identify and develop employees to become corporate assets and lead the organization as technical experts, line managers, and program managers utilizing her expertise in cross-training and mentoring.

The award of Merit for Group Achievement and Technology-to-Sea Group Awards honored 23 groups of employees whose efforts have high value to NSWCDD. The award was established to recognize groups of employees whose efforts have high value. It is intended to promote the spirit of teamwork among employees and give recognition to group effort where cooperation has contributed to the success of this group.

Technology-to-Sea Groups included:

— The Shipboard Chemical and Biological Detection System Alteration Installation Team for executing several detection fielding plans.

— The Collective Protection System Backfit Team for increasing safety and improving the fleet's ability to operate in a chemical, biological, and radiological environment.

— The Battle Management System Stand-Off Precision Guided Munitions Development Team for rapidly prototyping and fielding a mission planning and fire control system supporting precision guided munitions from a tactical aircraft.

— The AN/SPY-1 Tactical Data Collection System Engineering Team for support to the user community in defining and formalizing operational requirements, performing computer program design and software changes, and developing integration plans for future baselines.

— The Target Location Designation and Handoff System Enhancement Team for an eight-month rapid prototyping effort to design, develop, build and test a non-magnetic targeting solution for the US Marine Corps.

— The GunPACS Engineering Prototyping Team for their quick response to the 2nd Marine Expeditionary Brigade's request to enhance the capability of the Medium Tactical Vehicle Replacement.

Awards of Merit for Group Achievement were presented to the following groups:

— The Common Aviation Command and Control System Engineering Team for extraordinary effort to define, design and build a key war-fighting capability of the U.S. Marine Corps.

— The USS Freedom LCS-1 Early Deployment Team for resolving challenges under compressed schedule which helped the Navy to deploy the LCS-1 30 months early and achieve significant cost savings.

— The Aegis Ashore Systems Engineering Team in recognition of the successful completion of the Aegis Ashore Systems Requirement Review.

— The Common Display System Production Readiness Team for redesign of console hardware and for their contributions which enabled Aegis and DDG 1000 programs to have a viable console solution.

— The Dual Band Radar Test and Integration Team for contributions to Dual Band Radar serving onsite testing and integration at Wallops Island, Virginia.

— The Laser Weapon System Team for superb effort in demonstrating the feasibility of interdicting unmanned aerial vehicle targets with a high energy laser weapon.

— The SPY-1 Radio Frequency Combiner Integration Team for development of a computer program patch necessary for the successful modification of the SPY-1 Radar Transmitter Power.

— The Charade Red Project Team for development of miniaturized communications devices for use in combating terrorism and stemming the flow of contraband.

— The Capability Maturity Model Integrated (CMMI) for Development Appraisal Support Group for spearheading the Strategic and Weapon Control Systems Department's successful effort to attain Capability Maturity Model Integrated Level 3.

— The Targeting Message Stress Testing Team for developing and executing a comprehensive systems testing strategy to ensure submarine communications systems and targeting messaging capabilities remain compatible when systems are modernized.

— The Fire Control Simulation Development Team for "bringing to life" the Systems Programs training vision of a PC-based simulation of the Submarine-Launched Ballistic Missile fire control system.

— The Navy Chemical Biological and Radiological (CBR) Defense War Game Team for planning and conducting a week-long War Game exercise that identified capability gaps in conducting critical amphibious and littoral missions and operations during and after a CBR event.

— The Non-Line of Sight Launching System Precision Attack Missile Alternative Trade Study Team for rapidly conducting a study for senior Navy leadership to support a decision on the replacement of the Precision Attack Missile.

— The Ground Unmanned Support Surrogate (GUSS) Team for supporting the Marine Corps to rapidly develop and deliver an autonomous ground vehicle capability.

— The Systems Safety Workforce Development Project Team for their development of a systems safety training curriculum and materials.

— The Mission Assurance Decision Support System Joint Capability Technology Demonstration Team for support in designing and implementing decision, analysis support system collaboration tools and an operational tool set critical to defense operations.

— The NSWC Dahlgren Laboratory Command Security Team for enhancing NSWCDD's security posture and developing mustering procedures that greatly improve NSWCDD's ability to protect and account for all employees.

Smith concluded his congratulatory remarks with an appeal to the NSWC Dahlgren Division workforce. "May you all be inspired by our award recipients. Always remember that your work, our work, makes a difference on a daily basis to the men and women who wear the uniform of the United States military."

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

The King's Christian Academy
Academic Excellence in a Safe, Christian Environment. Located in Callaway, close to PAX NAS.

Follow SoMd HL News