Charles County Students Win Science Fair Awards - Southern Maryland Headline News

Charles County Students Win Science Fair Awards


LA PLATA, Md. (April 20, 2010)—North Point High School senior Katherine Bomkamp and sophomore Cayley Dymond of are the grand award winners of the 51st annual Charles County Public Schools Science Fair, held April 10 at North Point High School. As the county's grand award winners, both students now advance to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, scheduled for May 9-14 in San Jose, Calif.

This is the second consecutive year that Bomkamp and Dymond will attend the international competition. Dymond was the grand award winner in the 2009 Charles County Science Fair, and Bomkamp was the second grand award winner. Bomkamp received first place at the senior division level for her project "The Pain Free Socket 2.0" in the Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering category. Dymond received first place at the senior division level for her project "Satellite Constellations - A New View for Determining Atmospheric Densities" in the Physics and Astronomy category.

Charles County Public Schools is affiliated with Science Service and serves as its own region for the science fair. The international fair brings together more than 1,200 students from 40 nations to compete for scholarships, tuitions, grants and more. The grand award winners are selected from among the first-place senior division winners at the Charles County Science Fair.

The following are the senior division winners:

Animal Sciences:
-- Jessica Gough, La Plata High School, sophomore, first place; and
-- Paul Warren, Henry E. Lackey High School, freshman, second place.

Behavioral and Social Sciences:
-- Melissa Reen, La Plata, junior, first place; and
-- Morghan Hungerford, Maurice J. McDonough High School, second place.

Biochemistry:
-- Brandon Maxwell, Westlake High School, senior, honorable mention.

Cellular and Molecular Biology:
-- Rebecca Sanford, La Plata, sophomore, second place.

Chemistry:
-- Katherine Kamin, La Plata, freshman, honorable mention; and
-- Catherine Mucciolo, La Plata, junior, honorable mention.

Computer Science:
-- Emmett Fowler, Thomas Stone High School, junior, first place;
-- Matthew Koontz, La Plata, freshman, second place; and
-- Andrea Sherlock, North Point, junior, third place.

Earth Science:
-- Carlos Likins, Stone, sophomore, first place; and
-- Kenneth Milman, Stone, freshman, third place.

Energy and Transportation:
-- Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point, sophomore, first place;
-- Rexford Holmes, La Plata, junior, second place; and
-- Karin Epperson, Westlake, sophomore, third place.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:
-- Numa Robertson, McDonough, freshman, first place;
-- Linette Floyd, Stone, sophomore, second place;
-- Nicholas Briggs, North Point, sophomore, third place; and
-- Alex Hartline, McDonough, freshman, honorable mention.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:
-- Katherine Bomkamp, North Point, senior, first place;
-- Patrick Jones, North Point, freshman, second place;
-- Nathan Bonnin, La Plata, junior, third place; and
-- Tyler Martin, Stone, sophomore, honorable mention.

Environmental Analysis:
-- Angela Norton, North Point, junior, first place;
-- Azeezat Adeleke, North Point, freshman, second place;
-- Jacob Zeitler, McDonough, freshman, third place; and
-- Marisa Booth, Westlake, freshman, honorable mention.

Environmental Management:
-- Kelly Flaherty, Stone, freshman, first place;
-- Raymond Gore, La Plata, freshman, second place;
-- Erin Gormley, Lackey, sophomore, third place; and
-- Kelsey Rawson, North Point, junior, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health Sciences:
-- Tiana Woods, North Point, sophomore, first place;
-- Chad Myers, Lackey, junior, second place;
-- Kim Garcia-Torres, Westlake, sophomore, third place; and
-- Alexis Walls, Stone, freshman, honorable mention.

Microbiology:
-- David Roberts, North Point, junior, honorable mention.

Physics and Astronomy:
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point, sophomore, first place;
-- Andre Burton, La Plata, freshman, second place;
-- John Jarboe, La Plata, junior, third place; and
-- Reuel Lara, McDonough, sophomore, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:
-- Noor Shadid, La Plata, sophomore, first place;
-- Talon McGuire, La Plata, sophomore, second place; and
-- Erik Braun, McDonough, sophomore, third place.

Junior Division

Animal Sciences:
-- Emerald Gurganus, Mattawoman Middle School, seventh grade, first place.

Biochemistry:
-- John Radtke, Milton M. Somers Middle School, eighth grade, first place;
-- Jodie Parlett, Matthew Henson Middle School, sixth grade, second place;
-- Suha Ansari, Mattawoman, sixth grade, third place; and
-- Jaimena Wheel, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, seventh grade, third place.

Cellular and Molecular Biology:
-- Allison Drazba, Somers, eighth grade, first place; and
-- Adriana Facchina, Piccowaxen Middle School, sixth grade, second place.

Chemistry:
-- Nicholas Fairall, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, seventh grade, first place;
-- Khadijah Bland, Davis, seventh grade, second place;
-- Emily Fleming, Piccowaxen, sixth grade, third place; and
-- Kathryn Sullivan, Somers, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Earth Science:
-- Kacey Thompson, Somers, sixth grade, first place;
-- Jessica Lee, Somers, seventh grade, second place;
-- Brayden Kelley, Somers, sixth grade, third place; and
-- Ashlynn Stanley, Davis, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Energy and Transportation:
-- Troy Burrows, Davis, sixth grade, first place;
-- Thomas Jones, John Hanson Middle School, seventh grade, second place;
-- Jyothi Nathan, Stoddert, eighth grade, third place;
-- Joel Caero, Stoddert, eighth grade, honorable mention; and
-- Taylor Carter, Hanson, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:
-- Ryan Riddle, Hanson, sixth grade, first place;
-- Scott Skinner, Mattawoman, seventh grade, second place;
-- Brooke Svites, Somers, eighth grade, third place; and
-- Caitie O'Donnell, Somers, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:
-- Bayden Caldwell, Somers, seventh grade, first place;
-- Joseph Parker, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, second place;
-- Matthew Tyo, Somers, eighth grade, third place; and
-- Ethan Chung, Somers, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Analysis:
-- Lauren Flynn, Somers, sixth grade, first place;
-- Cameron Butler, Piccowaxen, sixth grade, second place;
-- Khenra Shupe, Davis, eighth grade, third place; and
-- Kristopher Lukas, Somers, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Management:
-- Alex Lateulere, General Smallwood Middle School, seventh grade, first place; and
-- Kyra Wiggins, Henson, eighth grade, third place.

Mathematical Sciences:
-- Spencer Russell, Mattawoman, seventh grade, first place;
-- Sabrina Martin, Hanson, eighth grade, second place;
-- Jessica Green, Davis, seventh grade, third place; and
-- David Messmer, Hanson, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health Sciences:
-- Ryan Burton, Somers, seventh grade, first place.

Physics and Astronomy:
-- Laura Johnson, St. Peter's School, first place;
-- Emily Rawson, Mattawoman, sixth grade, second place;
-- John Snee, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, third place;
-- Seanhenry Brown, Davis, sixth grade, honorable mention;
-- Nicholas Stottlemyer, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, honorable mention; and
-- Taylor Julius, Mattawoman, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:
-- Adam Sachel, Hanson, sixth grade, first place;
-- Salma Ansari, Mattwoman, seventh grade, third place;
-- Leah Pennington, Stoddert, sixth grade, honorable mention; and
-- Jasmine Andrade, Davis, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Elementary School Winners

Third grade:
-- Grace Bowie, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School;
-- Danielle Cook, William A. Diggs Elementary School;
-- Emily Decker, William B. Wade Elementary School;
-- Sterling Moorehead, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School;
-- Nicholas Sagun, Diggs;
-- Kaitlyn Stancliff, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;
-- Brandon Starcher, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy;
-- Megan Thomas, Malcolm Elementary School;
-- Caileigh Kabala, Mitchell; and
-- Camryn Youngblood, Mitchell.

Fourth grade:
-- Denver Bennett, Dr. James Craik Elementary School;
-- Hayden Edwards, Grace Lutheran School;
-- Briana Hayes, Malcolm;
-- Tristan Hone, Diggs;
-- Nathan Kavlick, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;
-- Hannah LaPointe, T.C. Martin Elementary School;
-- Markus Malloy, Martin;
-- Tyler Mattingly, Martin;
-- Dorothy "Kinsy" Polk, Diggs; and
-- Seth White, Martin.

Fifth grade:
-- Abbey Clements, Martin;
-- Amanda Kushner, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
-- Jacob Likins, J.P. Ryon Elementary School;
-- Ansherina Montillano, Diggs;
-- Carlos Souffrain, St. Peter's School;
-- Kendallee Walker, Gale-Bailey;
-- Ave White, Eva Turner Elementary School;
-- Charles White, Wade;
-- Deja Williams, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy;
-- Hunter Youngblood, Mitchell; and
-- Peyton Youngblood, Mitchell.

Additionally, science fair participants were eligible for special awards. The following is a list of special award winners.

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics:
-- Numa Robertson, McDonough;
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point;
-- Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
-- John Snee, Piccowaxen; and
-- Collin Shirf, Stone.

American Meteorological Society:
-- Raymond Gore, La Plata; and
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point.

American Psychological Association:
-- Melissa Reen, La Plata.

ASM Materials Education Foundation:
-- Katherine Bomkamp, North Point.

Association for Women Geoscientists:
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point.

Charles County Farm Bureau:
-- Anna Jones, Jenifer;
-- Adam Sachel, Hanson; and
-- Azeezat Adeleke, North Point.

College of Southern Maryland:
-- Nathan Kavlick, Gale-Bailey;
-- Kathryn Sullivan, Somers;
-- Carlos Edwards, North Point;
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point (Women in Mathematics Award); and
-- Sabrina Martin, Hanson (Women in Mathematics Award).

Intel Excellence in Computer Science:
-- Emmett Fowler, Stone.

La Plata Lions Club:
-- Ryan Burton, Somers;
-- Katherine Bomkamp, North Point; and
-- Tiana Woods, North Point.

Mary Matula Award:
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point.

National Association of Professional Engineers:
-- Katherine Bomkamp, North Point.

NSWC Indian Head Applied Science Award:
-- Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
-- Rexford Holmes, La Plata;
-- Kelsey Sweeney, Smallwood; and
-- Njuguna Thande, Davis.

NSWC Indian Head Environmental Protection Award:
-- Azeezat Adeleke, North Point.

NSWC Indian Head Research and Technology Award:
-- Carlos Likins, Stone.

Patuxent Partnership:
-- Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point;
-- Rexford Holmes, La Plata;
-- Courtney Aceto, North Point;
-- Laura Johnson, St. Peter's School;
-- Njuguna Thande, Davis;
-- Kristopher Lukas, Somers; and
-- Baylen Caldwell, Somers.

Ricoh:
-- Collin Schirf, Stone.

SMECO (Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative):
-- Colin Qualters, La Plata; and
-- Rebecca Stone, North Point.

Society of Engineers and Scientists:
-- Ryan Riddle, Hanson; and
-- Numa Robertson, McDonough.

Southern Maryland Audubon Society:
-- Angela Norton, North Point;
-- Cameron Butler, Piccowaxen;
-- Kacey Thompson, Somers; and
-- Christopher Perrie, Jenifer.

Southern Maryland RC&D:
-- Sydney Fuller, Somers;
-- Kacey Thompson, Somers;
-- Raymond Gore, La Plata; and
-- Misha Stone, Westake.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize:
-- Misha Stone, Westlake;
-- Talon McGuire, La Plata;
-- Lance Heckathorn, Lackey;
-- Cameron Butler, Piccowaxen;
-- Ciara Albrittain, Piccowaxen; and
-- Alex Lateulere, Smallwood.

United States Air Force Junior Division:
-- Michael Malherek, Somers;
-- Sabrina Martin, Hanson;
-- Rondrell Marshall, Smallwood; and
-- John Hungerford, Piccowaxen.

United States Air Force Senior Division:
-- Rexford Holmes, La Plata;
-- Numa Robertson, McDonough;
-- Collin Schirf, Stone; and
-- Raymond Johnson, Stone.

United States Army:
-- Daniel Diazdelcastillo, North Point;
-- Raymond Gore, La Plata;
-- Emmett Fowler, Stone;
-- Rebecca Sanford, La Plata; and
-- Andre Burton, La Plata.

United States Department of Commerce (NOAA):
-- Kenneth Milman, Stone.

United States Department of Health:
-- Tiana Woods, North Point.

United States Metric Association:
-- Julia Nelson, Somers.

United States Navy Office of Naval Research:
-- Carlos Likins, Stone;
-- Katherine Kamin, La Plata;
-- Khadijah Bland, Davis; and
-- Troy Burrows, Davis.

Water and Waste Operators Association:
-- Kelly Flaherty, Stone; and
-- Alex Lateulere, Smallwood.

Wicomico Scenic River:
-- Noor Shadid, La Plata;
-- Ciara Albrittain, Piccowaxen; and
-- Madison Mote, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School.

Yale Engineering:
-- Nathan Bonnin, La Plata.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Brinsfield Funeral Home, P.A.
The Golden Rule Funeral Home, serving all of Southern Maryland.

Follow SoMd HL News