Charles County Students Win Science Fair Awards - Southern Maryland Headline News

Charles County Students Win Science Fair Awards


LA PLATA, Md. (April 3, 2009)—Cayley Dymond of North Point High School is the grand award winner and Katherine Bomkamp, also of North Point, is the second grand award winner of the 50th annual Charles County Science Fair held March 28 at North Point. Both students advance to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, scheduled for May in Reno, Nev.

Charles County Public Schools is affiliated with Science Service and serves as its own region for the science fair. The international fair brings together more than 1,200 students from 40 nations to compete for scholarships, tuitions, grants and more. The grand award winners are selected from among the first-place senior division winners at the Charles County Science Fair.

The following are the senior division winners:

Animal Sciences:
-- Melissa Reen, La Plata High School, sophomore, first place;
-- Connor Roberts, North Point, freshman, second place;
-- Kelsey Webb, Westlake High School, sophomore, second place; and
-- Tracey Hardos, Westlake, sophomore, honorable mention.

Biochemistry:
-- Holly Gonzalez, La Plata, sophomore, first place;
-- Amber Moon, Maurice J. McDonough High School, sophomore, second place; and
-- Alanna Asimenios, Henry E. Lackey High School, junior, third place.

Chemistry:
-- Emily Forinash, North Point, junior, first place;
-- Kristen Kamin, La Plata, junior, second place;
-- Samantha Geckle, McDonough, sophomore, third place;
-- Jonathan Teeney, La Plata, freshman, honorable mention; and
-- Gena Rzechula, North Point, sophomore, honorable mention.

Computer Science:
-- Emmett Fowler IV, Thomas Stone High School, sophomore, first place;
-- Tyler Schirf, North Point, junior, second place; and
-- Ian Egland, North Point, freshman, third place.

Earth Science:
-- Zachary Campbell, North Point, freshman, second place;
-- Gabrielle Miguelez, Stone, freshman, third place; and
-- Melanie Flippen, North Point, freshman, third place.

Energy and Transportation:
-- Kaitlyn Peltzer, La Plata, freshman, first place;
-- Kathleen Clark, North Point, junior, second place;
-- Kelsey Gahan, La Plata, sophomore, third place; and
-- Ronnie Ibrahim, Westlake, junior, honorable mention.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:
-- Alexander Tyo, North Point, sophomore, first place;
-- Samuel Paras, Lackey, freshman, second place;
-- Carlos Likins, Stone, freshman, third place;
-- Charnae Betton, North Point, junior, honorable mention; and
-- Justin Stine, La Plata, junior, honorable mention.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:
-- Kenneth Aukerman, La Plata, junior, first place;
-- Nathan Bonnin, La Plata, sophomore, second place;
-- Lindsey Gateau, Stone, freshman, third place; and
-- Rexford Holmes, La Plata, sophomore, third place.

Environmental Analysis:
-- Angela Norton, North Point, sophomore, first place;
-- Tyler Fini, La Plata, junior, second place;
-- Rachel Clark, La Plata, junior, third place; and
-- Kirsten Hankins, North Point, sophomore, honorable mention.

Environmental Management:
-- Jonathan Barnett, La Plata, senior, first place;
-- Gabrielle Roth, Stone, freshman, second place;
-- Kristina Milman, North Point, sophomore, third place; and
-- Asha Kelton, Stone, freshman, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health Sciences:
-- Katherine Bomkamp, North Point, junior, first place;
-- Taylor Harvey, La Plata, junior, second place;
-- Briana Harris, North Point, junior, third place;
-- Annabel Russell, Westlake, freshman, third place; and
-- Gregory Hanger, La Plata, junior, honorable mention.

Microbiology:
-- Dillon Gustafson, North Point, junior, first place;
-- Bradley Tipper, La Plata, junior, second place;
-- Gustin Paras, Lackey, sophomore, third place; and
-- John Buntz, Westlake, junior, honorable mention.

Physics and Astronomy:
-- Cayley Dymond, North Point, freshman, first place;
-- Kaylah Bovard, North Point, sophomore, second place;
-- Tyler Martin, Stone, freshman, third place; and
-- Ella Callahan, Stone, freshman, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:
-- Alaric Powell, Stone, sophomore, first place;
-- Kate Hedrick, Stone, freshman, second place; and
-- Asia Lamar, Westlake, sophomore, third place.

Junior Division

Animal Sciences:
-- Alexis Ashmeade, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, seventh place, first place;
-- Molly Cook, Piccowaxen Middle School, seventh grade, second place; and
-- Rachel Rahm, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, eighth grade, third place.

Biochemistry:
-- Donovan Hall, Mattawoman Middle School, seventh grade, first place;
-- Katherine Kamin, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, second place;
-- Christopher Johnson, Matthew Henson Middle School, sixth grade, third place; and
-- Kathryn Whalen, John Hanson Middle School, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Cellular and Molecular Biology:
-- Katherine Polk, Davis, sixth grade, first place.

Chemistry:
-- Emily Shatley, Milton M. Somers Middle School, seventh grade, first place;
-- Samantha Knies, General Smallwood Middle School, eighth grade, second place;
-- Taryn Walker, Smallwood, sixth grade, third place; and
-- Rebecca Stone, Henson, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Computer Science:
-- Alec Hamill, Piccowaxen, seventh grade, second place.

Earth Science:
-- Jessica Lee, Somers, sixth grade, first place;
-- Michael Porter, Somers, eighth grade, second place;
-- Thomas Jones, Hanson, eighth grade, third place; and
-- Rachel Drummond, Somers, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Energy and Transportation:
-- Christopher Jones, Hanson, eighth grade, first place;
-- Ashley Luton, Somers, sixth grade, second place;
-- Josh Land, Davis, eighth grade, third place;
-- William Dinh, Somers, seventh grade, honorable mention; and
-- Daniel McKnew, St. Mary's Bryantown, honorable mention.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical:
-- Ryan Edwards, Mattawoman, sixth grade, first place;
-- Nathan Radtke, Somers, eighth grade, second place;
-- Ryan Cox, Henson, sixth grade, third place; and
-- John Hungerford, Piccowaxen, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering:
-- Madison Zabiegalski, Somers, eighth grade, first place;
-- Kevin Sherlock, Davis, eighth grade, second place;
-- Patrick Jones, Hanson, eighth grade, third place; and
-- Andrew Lohr, Hanson, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Analysis:
-- Samuel Forinash, St. Peter's School, first place;
-- Collin Schirf, Davis, eighth grade, second place;
-- Samantha Wood, Davis, eighth grade, third place;
-- Jessica Kirkham, Davis, eighth grade, honorable mention;
-- Claudia McGuire, Somers, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Environmental Management:
-- Raymond Gore, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, first place;
-- Andre Burton, Somers, eighth grade, second place;
-- John Radtke, Somers, seventh grade, third place;
-- Kenneth Milman, Mattawoman, eighth grade, honorable mention; and
-- Matthew Tyo, Somers, seventh grade, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health Sciences:
-- Ryan Burton, Somers, sixth grade, first place;
-- Courtney Allen, Stoddert, sixth grade, second place;
-- Matthew Kamin, Piccowaxen, sixth grade, third place; and
-- Kerry McLaughlin, Henson, eighth grade, honorable mention.

Microbiology:
-- Madison Boelke, Hanson, sixth grade, first place;
-- Kortney Lindsey, Stoddert, eighth grade, second place;
-- William Knight, Henson, eighth grade, third place; and
-- Kelly King, Hanson, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Physics and Astronomy:
-- Sabrina Martin, Hanson, seventh grade, first place;
-- Caitlin Cramblit, Davis, sixth grade, second place;
-- Tiara Tyer, Davis, seventh grade, third place;
-- Hannah Bacon, Somers, eighth grade, honorable mention;
-- Bethany Burks, Piccowaxen, eighth grade, honorable mention; and
-- Scott Skinner, Mattawoman, sixth grade, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences:
-- Rachel Coe, Archbishop Neale, first place;
-- Colton Simpson, Somers, seventh grade, second place;
-- Ryan Volland, Davis, seventh grade, third place;
-- Danielle Jackson, Henson, seventh grade, honorable mention;
-- Julie Morris, St. Peter's, honorable mention; and
-- Arnyelle Thomas, St. Peter's, honorable mention.

Elementary School Winners

Third grade:
-- Denver Bennett, Dr. James Craik Elementary School;
-- Sarah Deresky, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
-- Nicole Garvey, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;
-- Analyse Gordon, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;
-- Madison Mote, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School;
-- Loranika Sharma, Berry Elementary School;
-- Skye Taylor, Higdon;
-- Sara Wathen, Berry;
-- Haley Wood, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School;
-- Jaylin Mooney, Eva Turner Elementary School;
-- Max Morgan, Turner; and
-- Caitlin Price, Turner.

Fourth grade:
-- Devaughn Giscombe, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School;
-- Amanda Kushner, Matula;
-- Jessica McKnew, St. Mary's Bryantown;
-- Joseph Schwab, Archbishop Neale;
-- Michael Snellings, Craik;
-- Ashley Stamos, Malcolm Elementary School;
-- Abigail Tarburton, T.C. Martin Elementary School;
-- Kendallee Walker, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;
-- Darby Willett, Indian Head Elementary School; and
-- Hunter Youngblood, Mitchell.

Fifth grade:
-- Madalyn Berres, Craik;
-- Troy Burrows, William B. Wade Elementary School;
-- Michael DeMarco, Malcolm Elementary School;
-- Malik Hinton, Turner;
-- Matthew Johnson, Martin;
-- Jonathan Land, Wade;
-- Richard Lehman, Martin;
-- Michael Malherek, Matula;
-- Roman Morgan, Turner;
-- Jordan Queen, Wade.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Cheseldine Auto Sales
Conveniently located near the Pax River Navy Base on Route 235.

Follow SoMd HL News