Student Artists Receive Awards - Southern Maryland Headline News

Student Artists Receive Awards


LA PLATA, Md. (March 24, 2009)—Charles County Public Schools and the Charles County Women's Club hosted its annual Youth Art Month Show on Thursday, March 19, at the Jesse L. Starkey Administration in La Plata. Thirty-three students received awards in the show.

The following students received awards:

Primary, grades kindergarten through second:

-- Madison Baratta, first place, Jungle Scene, Malcolm Elementary School;
-- Duane Kizer, second place, A Bright White Snowy Night, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School;
-- Toni Cabbell, third place, Moving Pictures, J.P. Ryon Elementary School; and
-- Colt Sexton, honorable mention, Dinosaur Stained Glass Landscapes, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School.

Intermediate, grades 3 -5:

-- Jacob Blush, first place, Graphite Still Life, Dr. James Craik Elementary School;
-- Charlotte Nottingham, second place, Egyptian Mummy, Arthur Middleton Elementary School;
-- Justin Caron, third place, Paper Weaving, Mary H. Matula Elementary School; and
-- Madison Mote, honorable mention, In the Jungle, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School.

Middle school, grades 6 -8:

-- Melodie Webb, first place, Fall Flowers with Gourds, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
-- Alonte Dunn, second place, Linear Snake, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School;
-- Kamiya Harris, third place, Animachine, Stoddert; and
-- Joshua McGee, honorable mention, Abstract Texture, Stoddert.

High school, grades 9 -12:

-- Caleb Riddick, first place, The Old Mill, Maurice J. McDonough High School;
-- Devonte Brooks, second place, Self-Portrait, North Point High School;
-- Nicole Snead, third place, Untitled, Thomas Stone High School; and
-- Shelby Clarke, honorable mention, Into the Wild, McDonough.

3-D, grades 1 -5:

-- Sarah Golba, first place, Rock Star Guitar, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School;
-- America Penunuri, second place, Paper Bag Sculpture, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School;
-- Jared Koshulsky, third place, Bowl, William B. Wade Elementary School; and
-- Tyrazz Dorsey, honorable mention, Patterned Cat Collage, Mudd.

3-D, grades 6 -8:

-- Alexis Greenway, first place, Stuffed Animal, Piccowaxen Middle School;
-- Alex Byrd, second place, Stuffed Animal, Piccowaxen;
-- Jacob Darbie, third place, Stuffed Animal, Piccowaxen; and
-- Paige Mattheu, honorable mention, Blue Dragon Gargoyle, Somers.

3-D, grades 9 -12:

-- Richard Dean, first place, Pinnacles, La Plata High School;
-- Jena Grinder, second place, Still Life, La Plata;
-- Lisa Tice, third place, Tree, McDonough; and
-- Alicia Beale, honorable mention, Coil Elegance, North Point.

Photography, grades 9 -12:

-- Sophia Spoltore, first place, Marbleyed, La Plata;
-- Nicole Snead, second place, Catharsis, Thomas Stone High School;
-- Lauren Samara, third place, Frustration, Henry E. Lackey High School; and
-- Megan Kilgore, honorable mention, The Sky is the Limit, Stone.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

The Calvert County Times
Free color newspaper on local newsstands and online every Thursday.

Follow SoMd HL News