Charles BoE Honors Employees for Years of Service - Southern Maryland Headline News

Charles BoE Honors Employees for Years of Service

LA PLATA, Md. (March 6, 2009)—Maria "Mollie" Johnson, supervising pupil personnel worker for Charles County Public Schools, and Muriel Werking, speech therapist at Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, were honored by the Board of Education for 40 years of service to the school system and children during a Feb. 24 years of service ceremony.

Additionally, the Board of Education honored 61 other Charles County Public Schools employees with 35, 30 and 25 years of service. Each year, the Board honors employees for their service to children and the school system.

Employees who have completed 35 years of service are:

-- Denise Barnes, guidance counselor, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
-- Suzanne Edelen, elementary teacher, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;
-- Doris Fluharty, secretary to the principal, William B. Wade Elementary School;
-- Wilson Ford, Electrician, Radio Station Annex;
-- Susan Gray, content specialist for science, Starkey;
-- Sharon Hanley, media specialist, John Hanson Middle School;
-- Shirley Harris, guidance counselor, General Smallwood Middle School;
-- Laura Hedges, kindergarten teacher, J. C. Parks Elementary School;
-- Jane Hobbs, specialist in reading, Starkey;
-- James Morrow, pupil personnel worker, Mattawoman Middle School;
-- Barbara Pennington, physical education teacher, Hanson;
-- Sandra Shegogue, secretary, Piccowaxen Middle School;
-- Henry Sinkey, instructional resource teacher, William A. Diggs Elementary School;
-- Britta Von Der Lippe, elementary teacher, Indian Head Elementary School;
-- Edith Wenk, food service worker, Piccowaxen; and
-- Kathryn Wilkerson, career and vocational education teacher, La Plata High School.

Employees who have completed 30 years of service are:

-- Melbourne Arbin, III, career and technology resource teacher, Henry E. Lackey High School;
-- Brenda Bivins, EEEP instructional assistant, Wade;
-- Karen Bryant, elementary teacher, Eva Turner Elementary School;
-- Frances Bugin, staff accountant, Starkey;
-- Shelia Butler, secretary, Mattawoman Middle School;
-- Barbara Campbell, instructional specialist, Malcolm Elementary School;
-- Nancy Chase, EEEP instructional assistant, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School;
-- Lee Clark, Sr., mail truck driver, Starkey;
-- Patrick Cunniff, pupil personnel specialist, Starkey;
-- Patty Dorsey, assistant in school administration and operations, Starkey;
-- James Dunleavy, physical education teacher, La Plata;
-- Clifford Eichel, director of research and assessment, Starkey;
-- Catherine Flowers, kindergarten teacher, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
-- Michael Gingerich, physical education teacher, Diggs;
-- James Gray, special education teacher / IEP facilitator, Thomas Stone High School;
-- Deborah Hile, principal, Hanson;
-- Mary Hortch, pre-kindergarten teacher, Higdon;
-- Charles Kelly, general maintenance worker, Radio Station Annex;
-- Nicolette Kirby, child care teacher, North Point High School;
-- Billie Laub, speech therapist, Matula;
-- Diane McGuire, elementary teacher, Berry Elementary School;
-- Arnold Miller, physical education teacher, Somers;
-- Kathleen Morris, vice principal, Somers;
-- Oksana Mouchyn-Dobbs, special education teacher, La Plata;
-- Linda Parrish, language arts teacher, Piccowaxen
-- Jerome Petty, vice principal, Somers;
-- Patricia Pugliese, science teacher, Hanson;
-- Gail Rankell, speech therapist, Wade;
-- Dawn Schaeffer, coordinator of special education compliance and technical support, Starkey;
-- Carole Schnitzler, elementary teacher, Turner;
-- Mary Seremet, gifted education resource teacher, Starkey;
-- Dell Simmons, building service manager, J. P. Ryon Elementary School;
-- Terri St. Clair, vice principal, Maurice J. McDonough High School;
-- Katie Weber, food service worker, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School;
-- Josephine White, English teacher, Stone;
-- Cynthia Wilson, physical education teacher, Smallwood; and
-- David Zippi, art teacher, McDonough.

Employees who have completed 30 years of service are:

-- Louella Bailey, vocal music teacher, Indian Head;
-- Roberta Bragunier, special education teacher, Mitchell;
-- Joseph Brawner, building service manager, Lackey;
-- Constance Conover, elementary teacher, Mitchell;
-- M. Susan Craig, attendance instructional assistant, La Plata;
-- Thomas Edwards, physical education teacher, Wade;
-- Mary Ann Farmer, printing technician, Starkey;
-- Virgie Gant, building service worker, Piccowaxen;
-- Debra Haan, physical education teacher, Arthur Middleton Elementary School;
-- Gearleen James, business education teacher, Lackey;
-- Janice Johnson, specialist in athletics, physical education and health, Starkey;
-- Carol Leveillee, principal, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;
-- Agnes Lukas, foreign language teacher, Somers;
-- Linda Lund, elementary teacher, Wade;
-- Elizabeth Miller, accounting manager, Starkey;
-- Mary Reeves, special education teacher, Westlake High School;
-- Wanda Scott, secretary to instruction, Starkey;
-- Pauline Spurlock, student database trainer, Starkey; and
-- Rosemary Venable, media specialist, Smallwood.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

John R. Griffiths, III - Florida Sun Real Estate, Keller William
Leave the snow behind for the warm Florida sun!

Follow SoMd HL News