Charles County Students Participate in Winter Chess Tournament - Southern Maryland Headline News

Charles County Students Participate in Winter Chess Tournament


LA PLATA, Md. (Feb. 12, 2009)—More than 110 students competed in the Charles County Public Schools annual Winter Chess Tournament held Jan. 31 at Westlake High School. The tournament, sponsored by the school system's gifted education department, is open to any county resident in grades K-12.

The tournament includes a Swiss-style competition in which students play four rounds of chess. Students compete among five grade-level divisions. Trophies are awarded to first- and second-place winners in each division and all other winners are awarded medallions.

The following students were winners in their division:

Grades kindergarten through second:

-- Nicholas An, first place, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;
-- James Tabourne, second place, Eva Turner Elementary School;
-- Sterling Moorehead, third place, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School; and
-- Jarrett Mulloy, fourth place, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School.

Grades third and fourth:

-- Tracey Easton, first place, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School;
-- Madison Mote, tied for first place, Higdon;
-- Sarah Deresky, third place, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
-- De'Jon Jackson, fourth place, Berry Elementary School;
-- Thomas Mahr, fifth place, Dr. James Craik Elementary School;
-- Luke Vandegrift, tied for fifth place, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy;
-- Anthony Johnson, sixth place, Berry;
-- Connor O'Donnell, tied for sixth place, Matula;
-- William Meadows, seventh place, Matula;
-- James Wash, tied for seventh place, William B. Wade Elementary School;
-- Bobby Carson, eighth place, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;
-- Emanuele Muehlhauser, tied for eighth place, William A. Diggs Elementary School; and
-- Daniel Martelle, ninth place, Berry.

Grades fifth and sixth:

-- Marzell Tabourne, first place, Mattawoman Middle School;
-- Antonio Miguelez, tied for first place, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
-- Nathaniel Thompson, third place, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School;
-- Alexander Crakes, fourth place, Piccowaxen Middle School;
-- Gregory Barnett, tied for fourth place, Diggs;
-- Alexander Lateulere, fifth place, General Smallwood Middle School;
-- Camari Murray, sixth place, Berry;
-- Logan Levi, seventh place, Mattawoman;
-- Robert Stinnett, eighth place, Smallwood;
-- Nadir Muhammad, tied for eighth place, Matthew Henson Middle School; and
-- Jake Delozier, ninth place, Piccowaxen.

Grades seventh and eighth:

-- William Hoxie, first place, Somers;
-- Charles Wentz, second place, Theodore G. Davis Middle School;
-- Bobby Keim, third place, Somers;
-- Kendall Turner, fourth place, Henson;
-- Shawn Taylor, fifth place, home schooled;
-- Shujuan Brown, sixth place, Somers;
-- Dakota Wilhelm, tied for sixth place, Somers; and
-- Armando Rivera, seventh place, Davis.

Grades ninth through twelfth:

-- Derek Carey, first place, North Point High School;
-- Ryan Fleming, tied for first place, St. Mary's Ryken High School; and
-- Sarah Wilson, second place, La Plata High School.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Security Storage in Hollywood, Md.
Senior, Military, Business, and Government Discounts—10%

Follow SoMd HL News