Charles County Students Participate in Fall Chess Tournament - Southern Maryland Headline News

Charles County Students Participate in Fall Chess Tournament


LA PLATA, Md. (Nov. 5, 2009) - More than 70 students competed in the Charles County Public Schools annual Fall Chess Tournament held Oct. 24 at Westlake High School. The tournament is sponsored by the school system and is open to any county resident in grades K-12.

The tournament follows a Swiss-style format in which each student plays four games. Students competed in five grade-level divisions and trophies were awarded to first- and second-place winners. Other students received medals for placing in their division.

The following students were winners in their division:

Grades kindergarten through second:

-- Joseph Papagno, first place, first grade, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School; and

-- Ali Ramamni, second place, second grade, Arthur Middleton Elementary School.

Grades third and fourth:

-- Jarrett Mulloy, first place, third grade, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School;

-- Zaahid Ramakdawala, second place, fourth grade, William A. Diggs Elementary School;

-- Anthony Bullock, third place, fourth grade, J.C. Parks Elementary School;

-- James Tabourne, fourth place, third grade, Eva Turner Elementary School;

-- William Meadows, fifth place, fourth grade, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;

-- Adolf Accad, sixth place, third grade, William B. Wade Elementary School;

-- Thomas Puhalsky, tied for sixth place, fourth grade, Higdon;

-- Justin Stinnett, seventh place, fourth grade, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;

-- Brandon Shepherd, eighth place, fourth grade, Higdon; and

-- Sarah Deresky, ninth place, fourth grade, Matula.

Grades fifth and sixth:

-- Franklin Olmstead, first place, sixth grade, Milton M. Somers Middle School;

-- Noah McElroy, second place, fifth grade, Diggs;

-- James Wash, third place, fifth grade, Wade;

-- Gregory Barnett, fourth place, sixth grade, Theodore G. Davis Middle School; and

-- Jackson Mote, fifth place, sixth grade, Piccowaxen Middle School.

Grades seventh and eighth:

-- Marzell Tabourne, first place, seventh grade, Benajmin Stoddert Middle School;

-- Alex Lateulere, second place, seventh grade, General Smallwood Middle School;

-- Kevin Kreilick, third place, eighth grade, Somers;

-- Scott Skinner, fourth place, seventh grade, Mattawoman Middle School;

-- Matthew Kamin, fifth place, seventh grade, Piccowaxen;

-- Dylan Hydock, sixth place, eighth grade, Matthew Henson Middle School;

-- Terrell Bullock, seventh place, seventh grade, Henson; and

-- Michael Tritt, eighth place, eighth grade, Davis.

Grades ninth through twelfth:

-- Nate Hoxie, first place, freshman, North Point High School.

Felix Cummings served as tournament director and the number of awarded places was based on the number of participants in each division.

Sponsored Content

Reader Comments

Featured Sponsor

Brinsfield Funeral Home, P.A.
The Golden Rule Funeral Home, serving all of Southern Maryland.

Follow SoMd HL News